Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DUNCAN explained the amendment.
Rep. CATO moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. EDGE moved to recommit the Bill to the Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.
Rep. CATO raised the Point of Order that one hour had not elapsed since a similar motion was made, which point was sustained by the Chair.
Rep. M. A. PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 28 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\9379HTC06), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 42-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-9-10. When the incapacity for work resulting from an injury is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as provided in this chapter, to the injured employee during the total disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wages, but not less than seventy-five dollars a week so long as this amount does not exceed his average weekly salary; if this amount does exceed his average weekly salary, the injured employee may not be paid, each week, less than his average weekly salary. The injured employee may not be paid more each week than the average weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year. In no case may the period covered by the compensation exceed five hundred weeks except as hereinafter provided. When the incapacity for work resulting from an injury is total, the amount of compensation payable pursuant to this provision must increase by a percentage equal to the percentage, if any, by which the average weekly wage for the State as determined pursuant to Section 42-1-50 exceeds the average weekly wage for the State for the preceding year.
The loss of both hands, arms, feet, legs, or vision in both eyes, or any two thereof, constitutes total and permanent disability to be compensated according to the provisions of this section.
Notwithstanding the five hundred week limitation prescribed in this section or elsewhere in this title, any person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a quadraplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage or who at the time of the compensable injury is performing services arising out of and in the course of employment as a law enforcement officer or firefighter is not subject to the five hundred week limitation and shall receive the benefits for life.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 42-9-301, no total lump sum payment may be ordered by the commission in any case under this section where the injured person is entitled to lifetime benefits." /
Renumber sections to conform.