Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the amendment was tabled.
Rep. HAMILTON proposed the following Amendment No. 25 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\21094SD06), which was rejected:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION immediately after SECTION 8 to be appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ____. Section 42-13-90(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) An employee covered by this chapter who, for reasons of injury or medically determined restrictions on radiation exposure, and whose skills are not transferable to equivalent work not involving radiation exposure, shall be is entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and job replacement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him to suitable employment. If such these services are not voluntarily offered and accepted, the Industrial Workers' Compensation Commission, on its own motion or upon application of the employee, after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard, may refer the employee to one or more qualified physicians or facilities for evaluation of the practicability of, the need for, and the kind of service, treatment or training necessary for and appropriate to render him fit for a remunerative occupation. Upon receipt and evaluation of such the report, the Industrial commission may order that the services and treatment recommended in the report, or such other another rehabilitation treatment or service it may deem considers necessary, be provided at the expense of the employer. Vocational rehabilitation training, treatment or service required pursuant to this section shall not extend for a period of more than fifty-two weeks, except in unusual cases when by special order of the Industrial Commission commission, after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard, the period may be extended for an additional twenty-six weeks. The employee shall receive fifty percent of his average weekly wages during the period he receives vocational rehabilitation services to be paid by his employer." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HAMILTON explained the amendment.
Rep.