Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Bailey Ballentine Barfield Bingham Ceips Chalk Clark Cooper Davenport Duncan Edge Frye Haley Hamilton Hardwick Harrell Hayes Huggins Kennedy Kirsh Limehouse Littlejohn Loftis Mahaffey Norman Ott Owens Perry E. H. Pitts Rice Simrill D. C. Smith G. M. Smith G. R. Smith J. R. Smith Stewart Taylor Toole Umphlett Vaughn Walker White Witherspoon Young
So, the amendment was tabled.
Rep. DELLENEY proposed the following Amendment No. 23 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\3723DW06), which was rejected:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 42-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-15-60. (A) The employer shall provide medical, surgical, hospital, and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as may reasonably may be required, for a period not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury to effect a cure or give relief and for such an additional time as in the judgment of the commission will tend to lessen the period of disability and,. In addition thereto to it, such the original artificial members as may be reasonably may be necessary at the end of the healing period shall must be provided by the employer. In case of a controversy arising between employer and employee, the commission may order such further medical, surgical, hospital, or other treatment as may in the discretion of the commission be necessary. During the whole or any part of the remainder any period of disability resulting from the injury, the employer may , at his own option, continue to furnish or cause to be furnished, employee may select his attending physician, free of charge to the employee, and the employee employer shall accept an the attending physician, unless otherwise ordered by the commission and, in addition, such surgical and hospital service and supplies as may be deemed ordered by the commission and, in addition, the surgical and hospital service and supplies as may be considered necessary