Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (iii) any combination of the active practice or the teaching of a profession in a manner that meets the requirements of subitems (i) and (ii) for at least three of the last five years immediately preceding the opinion; and
(3) is an individual not covered by items (1) or (2), that has scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge that may assist the trier of fact in understanding the evidence and determining a fact or issue in the case, by reason of the individual's study, experience, or both."
SECTION 4. Section 38-55-530(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) 'False statement and misrepresentation' means a statement or representation made by a person that is false, material, made with the person's knowledge of the falsity of the statement, and made with the intent of obtaining or causing another to obtain or attempting to obtain or causing another to obtain an undeserved economic advantage or benefit or made with the intent to deny or cause another to deny any benefit or payment in connection with an insurance transaction and such shall constitute fraud. 'False statement and misrepresentation' specifically includes, but is not limited to, an intentional false report of business activities or the intentional miscount or misclassification by an employer of its employees to obtain a favorable insurance premium, payment schedule, or other economic benefit."
SECTION 5. Section 38-55-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: