Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Adult Protective Services Program may promulgate regulations and develop policies, procedures, and memoranda of agreement to be used in reporting these incidents, in furthering its investigations, and in providing protective services. The Adult Protective Services Program shall refer reports of abuse, neglect, and exploitation to the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division if there is reasonable suspicion of criminal conduct."
SECTION 4. Section 43-35-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) have access to facilities for the purpose of conducting investigations, as otherwise permitted by law;"
SECTION 5. Section 43-35-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: