Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 43-35-65. A facility as defined in Section 43-35-10 shall prominently display notices stating the duties of its personnel under this chapter and contact information, the text of which must be provided by the Long Term Care Ombudsman Program in consultation with the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division. The notices must also include the addresses and telephone numbers of the Long Term Care Ombudsman Program and local law enforcement."
SECTION 8. Section 43-35-80(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 110 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 43-35-80. (A) Notwithstanding any regulatory or administrative penalty that may be assessed and in addition to a private civil cause of action that may be brought against a person or facility based on an action or failure to act that otherwise constitutes abuse, neglect, or exploitation under this chapter, the Attorney General, upon referral from the Long Term Care Ombudsman Program or the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit, may bring an action against a person who fails through pattern or practice to exercise reasonable care in hiring, training, or supervising facility personnel or in staffing or operating a facility, and this failure results in the commission of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or any other crime against a vulnerable adult in a facility. A person or facility which verifies good standing of the employee with the appropriate licensure or accrediting entity is rebuttably presumed to have acted reasonably regarding the hiring."
SECTION 9. Chapter 35, Title 43 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
Vulnerable Adult Fatalities
Section 43-35-500. In addition to the definitions contained in Section 43-35-10, for purposes of this article:
(1) 'Committee' means the Vulnerable Adult Fatalities Review Committee.