Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Adult Protective Services Program may promulgate regulations and develop policies, procedures, and memoranda of agreement to be used in reporting these incidents, in furthering its investigations, and in providing protective services. The Adult Protective Services Program shall refer reports of abuse, neglect, and exploitation to the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division if there is reasonable suspicion of criminal conduct."
SECTION 4. Section 43-35-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) have access to facilities for the purpose of conducting investigations, as otherwise permitted by law;"
SECTION 5. Section 43-35-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 43-35-25. (A) A physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, coroner, other medical, mental health or allied health professional, Christian Science practitioner, religious healer, school teacher, counselor, psychologist, mental health or mental retardation specialist, social or public assistance worker, caregiver, staff or volunteer of an adult day care center or of a facility, or law enforcement officer having reason to believe that a vulnerable adult has been or is likely to be abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section. Any other person who has actual knowledge that a vulnerable adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section.
(B) Except as provided in subsection (A), any other person who has reason to believe that a vulnerable adult has been or may be abused, neglected, or exploited may report the incident.
(C) A person required to report pursuant to this section is personally responsible for making the report; however, a state agency may make a report on behalf of an agency employee if the procedure the agency uses for reporting has been approved in writing by the Vulnerable
(D) A person required to report under this section must report the incident within twenty-four hours or the next business working day. A report must be made in writing or orally by telephone or otherwise to:
(1) the Vulnerable Adults Investigations Unit of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for incidents occurring in facilities operated or contracted for operation by the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;
(2) the Long Term Care Ombudsman Program for incidents occurring in facilities, except those facilities provided for in item (1); and
(3) to the Adult Protective Services Program for incidents occurring in all other settings.