South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    Taxes, fees, or other obligations imposed by municipalities are based on a comparison of the aggregate requirements imposed and paid in this State with the aggregate requirements imposed and paid in the other state.

(D)    This section is effective for all insurance premiums collected after December 31, 1989, and to all insurance premium tax returns filed beginning with the quarterly return due September 1, 1990, and all quarterly and annual returns filed after that time."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-21-95 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-21-95.    (A)    No An acquisition of a domestic insurer, whether a member of a holding company system or not, by a controlling producer in another state may not be approved by the commissioner director or his designee unless the acquiring party demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the commissioner director or his designee compliance with the requirements contained in subsection (B) of this section. For the purposes of this section, 'controlling producer' means a broker or brokers that:

(1)    a broker or brokers in a foreign state which permits a broker to place places business on behalf of an insured with a licensed insurer;

(2)    which controls or seeks to control a domestic insurer as that term is defined in Section 38-21-10(2); and

(3)    which places, in any calendar year, an aggregate amount of gross written premium with the controlled insurer which is equal to or greater than five percent of the admitted assets of the controlled insurer as reported in the insurer's quarterly statement filed as of September thirtieth of the prior year.

(B)    Approval of the acquisition of a domestic insurer, whether a member of a holding company system or not, by a foreign controlling producer may not be approved unless the following requirements are met:

(1)    Required Contract Provisions.