South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    Nothing contained in this section shall affect affects the right of the commissioner director or his designee to impose any other penalties provided for in the insurance law.

(e)    Nothing contained in this section is intended to or shall in any manner alter alters or affect affects the rights of policyholders, claimants, creditors, or other third parties."

SECTION    4.    Section 38-3-110(5), as last amended by Act 78 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(5)    The director must hold a public hearing at least annually at a location within the seacoast area, as defined in Section 38-75-310(7), and at a time to ensure maximum attendance and not to conflict with regular work hours in order to provide the public with information and an opportunity to discuss and offer input concerning the rates, territory, and other pertinent issues regarding the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association. The director must provide notice of the public hearing in newspapers of general circulation within the seacoast area and through all other media sources within the seacoast area, including television and radio, at least thirty days before the date of the public hearing. The director must submit a report to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by no later than January thirty-first of each year regarding the status of the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association, including any recommended modifications to statutory or regulatory law regarding the operation of the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association and its territory."

SECTION    5.    Section 38-73-1095(C), as last amended by Act 78 of 2007, is further amended to read: