South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    take appropriate action to initiate and develop relationships and agreements with state, local, federal, and private agencies, hospitals, and clinics as the commission considers necessary to increase and enhance the accessibility and delivery of emergency and all other types of mental health services."

Grievance review procedure revised

SECTION    6.    Section 44-22-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-22-220.    (A)    The department shall develop a system for documenting and addressing grievances concerning patient rights. Grievances concerning patient rights must be reviewed by the department and a determination made concerning whether or not corrective action is warranted. A copy of the written grievance must be forwarded to the Client Advocacy Program and Protection and Advocacy for People with Disabilities.

(B)    The department shall develop procedures with time lines to process the grievances in a timely manner. The procedures must be made known to patients.

(C)    A person who wilfully causes, or conspires with or assists another to cause, the denial to a patient of rights accorded to the patient under this chapter, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. A person acting in good faith, either upon actual knowledge or information thought to be reliable, is immune from criminal liability under the provisions of this subsection."

Definitions revised

SECTION    7.    Section 44-23-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: