South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each director must be knowledgeable in the treatment of the mentally ill and in hospital administration. The director of each hospital under the jurisdiction of the Department of Mental Health is responsible for the employment of all personnel at the hospital, subject to the approval of the director of the department. The director of the department may serve as director of one or more hospitals or other mental health facilities."

Terms revised; obsolete provisions deleted

SECTION    4.    Section 44-9-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-9-90.    The commission shall:

(1)    form a body corporate in deed and in law with all the powers incident to corporations;

(2)    cooperate with persons in charge of penal institutions in this State for the purpose of providing proper care and treatment for mental patients confined in penal institutions because of emergency;

(3)    inaugurate and maintain an appropriate mental health education and public relations program;

(4)    collect statistics bearing on mental illness, drug addiction, and alcoholism;

(5)    provide vocational training and medical treatment which must tend to the mental and physical betterment of patients and which is designed to lessen the increase of mental illness, drug addiction, and alcoholism;

(6)    encourage the directors of hospitals and their medical staffs in the investigation and study of these subjects and of mental health treatment in general; and