A78, R142, H3820
[…] (B) All insurers, at the issuance of a new policy and at each renewal of a commercial property insurance policy, shall include a notice that advises the policyholder that a reduction in premium may be available if the policyholder has taken steps to prevent or reduce damage from windstorm and that the policyholder may contact its agent, broker, or insurer for additional information.
(C) This section applies to policies issued or renewed after December 31, 2007."
Public meeting
SECTION 7. Section 38-3-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(5) The director must hold a public hearing at least annually at a location within the seacoast area, as defined in Section 38-75-310(7), to provide the public with information and an opportunity to discuss and offer input concerning the rates, territory, and other pertinent issues regarding the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association. The director must provide notice of the public hearing in newspapers of general circulation within the seacoast area at least thirty days before the date of the public hearing. The director must submit a report to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by no later than January thirty-first of each year regarding the status of the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association, including any recommended modifications to statutory or regulatory law regarding the operation of the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association and its territory."
Impact to be considered
SECTION 8. Section 38-73-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 332 of 2006, is further amended by adding at the end: