A78, R142, H3820
[…] However, as a condition of exemption from membership these insurers providing property insurance for insurable property in the coastal area as defined by this article also shall provide essential property insurance for these risks. Each insurer must be a member of the association and shall remain a member of the association so long as the association is in existence as a condition of its authority to continue to transact the business of insurance in this State.
Section 38-75-340. (A) The association shall operate pursuant to a plan of operation which provides for the following:
(1) the number, qualifications, terms of office, and manner of election of the members of the board of directors, provided that four members of the board of directors must be consumers who are representative of business policyholders, residential single-family dwelling policyholders, and apartment, condominium, or multiple-family dwelling policyholders, and who are selected from recommendations from the members of the legislative delegations from the seacoast area;
(2) the efficient, economical, fair, and nondiscriminatory administration of the association;
(3) the prompt and efficient provision of essential property insurance in the coastal areas of the State;
(4) the manner of election of officers;
(5) the establishment of necessary facilities;
(6) the management of the association;
(7) the assessment of members to defray losses and expenses;
(8) reasonable underwriting standards, rating subdivisions, and rates including, but not limited to, developing multiple-tiered rates within the coastal area territory that reflect the relative risks of the properties located within a particular tier;
(9) commissions to be paid to agents or brokers;
(10) procedures for an open, competitive process for the acceptance and cession of reinsurance, provided that the association is not required to follow the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code, and for determining the amounts of insurance to be provided to specific risks;
(11) time limits and procedures for processing applications for insurance; and
(12) other provisions considered necessary by the director or his designee to carry out the purposes of this article.
(B) Insurance effected pursuant to this article must have limits of liability provided in the plan of operation. The director or his designee shall approve the limits. Excess insurance is not permitted until the maximum available under the plan has been purchased.