A78, R142, H3820
[…] (d) The notice required by this section must be given or mailed to the insured and the agent at their addresses shown in the policy or, if not reflected therein, at their last known addresses. Proof of mailing is sufficient proof of notice.
(e) Any notice of nonrenewal shall state the precise reason for nonrenewal."
Written notice required
SECTION 15. Section 38-75-1160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 290 of 2004, is amended to read:
"Section 38-75-1160. (A)(1) Except for a cancellation pursuant to Section 38-75-730, a cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a policy of insurance covered in this article is not effective unless the insurer delivers or mails to the named insured at the address shown in the policy a written notice of the cancellation or refusal to renew. This notice must:
(a) be approved as to form by the director or his designee before use;
(b) state the date not less than sixty days for any cancellation or refusal to renew that is effective between November first and May thirty-first and not less than ninety days for any cancellation or refusal to renew that is effective between June first and October thirty-first after the date of the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to renew becomes effective;
(c) state the specific reason of the insurer for cancellation or refusal to renew and provide for the notification required by Section 38-75-1180(B);
(d) inform the insured of his right to request in writing within thirty days of the receipt of notice that the director review the action of the insurer. The notice of cancellation or refusal to renew must contain the following statement in bold print to inform the insured of this right:
'IMPORTANT NOTICE: Within thirty days of receiving this notice, you or your attorney may request in writing that the director review this action to determine whether the insurer has complied with South Carolina laws in canceling or nonrenewing your policy. If this insurer has failed to comply with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director may require that your policy be reinstated. However, the director is prohibited from making underwriting judgments. If this insurer has complied with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director does not have the authority to overturn this action.'
(e) inform the insured of the possible availability of other insurance which may be obtained through his agent, or through another insurer; and