South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An unused credit may be carried forward ten tax years of the taxpayer after the end of the tax year of the taxpayer during which the qualified contribution was made.

(E)    'Taxpayer' means an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, bank, insurance company, or other entity having a state income, bank, or insurance premium tax or license fee liability who has made a qualified contribution."

B.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and is effective for tax years beginning after December 31, 2005.

SECTION    13.A.    Section 12-6-3587 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3587.    (A)    There is allowed as a tax credit against the income tax liability of a taxpayer imposed by this chapter an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by the taxpayer in the purchase and installation of a solar energy system for heating water, space heating, air cooling, or the generation of electricity in or on a facility for a building, or buildings on a single site, in South Carolina and owned by the taxpayer. The tax credit allowed by this section must not be is claimed before the completion of in the tax year in which the installation of the solar energy system is completed. The amount of the credit in any year may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility building or site in a single tax year or fifty percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year, whichever is less. If the amount of the credit exceeds three thousand five hundred dollars for each facility, the taxpayer may carry forward the excess for up to ten years An unused credit may be carried forward for ten years.

(B)    'System' includes all controls, tanks, pumps, heat exchangers, and other equipment used directly and exclusively for the solar energy system. The term 'system' does not include any land or structural elements of the building such as walls and roofs or other equipment ordinarily contained in the structure. No credit shall be allowed for a solar system unless the system is certified for performance by the nonprofit Solar Rating and Certification Corporation or a comparable entity endorsed by the State Energy Office a building.

(C)    A credit is not allowed for a solar energy system unless the credit is certified by the State Energy Office.