South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    25.    Section 12-37-220(B)(23) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(23)    Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, property heretofore exempt before from ad valorem taxation by reason of the imposition upon such the property or the owner of such the property of a tax other than an ad valorem tax pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-11-30, Section 12-13-50 or Section 12-21-1080 shall continue 1085 continues to be entitled to such the exemption."

SECTION    26.    Section 12-37-220(B)(32)(2)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    'full-time' means a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five hours of an employee's time a week for the entire normal year of company operations or a job requiring a minimum of thirty-five hours of an employee's time for a week for a year in which the employee was initially hired for or transferred to the South Carolina corporate headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility and or worked at a rented facility pending construction of a corporate headquarters, corporate office facility, or distribution facility;"

SECTION    27.    Section 12-44-30(18) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 283 of 2000, is further amended to read: