South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    48.    Section 12-6-1120(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    South Carolina gross income is determined without application of Internal Revenue Code Sections 78 (Gross-up of Dividends received from Certain Foreign Corporations), 86 (Social Security and Tier 1 Railroad Retirement Benefits), and 87 (Alcohol Fuel Credit). South Carolina gross income does not include Tier II Railroad Retirement benefits."

SECTION    49.    Section 12-28-955 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-28-955.    (A)    Every supplier and permissive supplier who properly remits user fees under this chapter is allowed to retain one-tenth percent of the user fee imposed by this chapter and collected and remitted by that supplier in accordance with this chapter to cover the cost of administration including reporting, audit compliance, dye injection, and shipping paper preparation. A transporter licensed to distribute motor fuel in this State is eligible for reimbursement of its initial expenses and for recurring administrative costs to comply with Department of Revenue electronic reporting requirements.