South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-28-1139.    (A)    Each person who is liable for the user fee imposed by Sections Section 12-28-970 and 12-28-990(C) who is not licensed under pursuant to Sections 12-28-1100 through 12-28-1135 shall obtain a miscellaneous fuel user fee license. There is no registration fee for this license.

(B)    Each person who is liable for the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-990(A)(i) shall obtain a vendor/blender license. There is no registration fee for this license.

(C)    Each person who is liable for the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-990(A)(ii) shall obtain a manufacturer license. There is no registration fee for this license."

L.        Section 12-28-1155(B) and (D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(B)    Suppliers and bonded importers shall post a bond of not less than two million dollars, except that with respect to a person registered under the Internal Revenue Section 4101 as a taxable fuel registrant, the bond may be reduced to a one-million dollar minimum. An applicant, alternatively, may show proof of financial responsibility in lieu instead of posting of bond.