South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    17.A.    Section 12-10-80(A)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    To the extent any A return of an overpayment of withholding that results from claiming job development credits is not used as permitted by subsection (C) or by Section 12-10-95, it in a quarter when the taxpayer is not in compliance with Chapter 10 of Title 12 or the revitalization agreement must be treated as misappropriated employee withholding."

B.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after 2008.

SECTION    18.    Section 12-20-100(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    one dollar for each thousand dollars, or fraction of a thousand dollars, of fair market value of property owned and used within this State in the conduct of business as determined by the department for property tax purposes for the preceding taxable year; and"

SECTION    19.    Deleted.

SECTION    20.    Section 12-36-910(B)(6), as added by Act 161 of 2005, and (7), as added by Act 386 of 2006, are amended to read: