South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the expiration date is less than fifty-two weeks from the date of the application for the optional fifty-two week permit, the department must prorate the three thousand dollar fee on a monthly basis. The department in its sole discretion shall specify the terms and conditions of the permit. If it is determined that a fifty-two week temporary permit is issued for a location that is not within an authorized jurisdiction as provided by this section, the department must issue to the licensee upon surrender of the license a refund prorated on a monthly basis."

SECTION    47.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2006 2007, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."

SECTION    48.    Section 12-6-1120(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: