South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    44.A.    Section 12-28-110(55) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(55)    'Motor fuel subject to the user fee' means gasoline, fuel grade ethanol, diesel fuel, kerosene, blended fuel, substitute fuel, and blends of them and any other substance blended with them."

B.        Section 12-28-310(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen cents a gallon is imposed on:

(1)    all gasoline, fuel grade ethanol, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this State; and

(2)    all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels, or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or consumed in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles."

C.        Section 12-28-710(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    kerosene and diesel fuel used as heating oil or in trains or used in equipment not licensed as a motor vehicle for nonhighway purposes other than as a purpose expressly exempted under another provision.