South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Q.        Article 13, Chapter 28, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-28-1396.    A person other than a fuel vendor liable for the user fee in accordance with Section 12-28-990 shall report and remit the user fee on a form prescribed by the department on or before the twenty-second day of the month following the month in which the blending, manufacturing, or production occurred.

Section 12-28-1397.    The department, at its discretion, may require reports and payment of the user fee for other than monthly periods."

R.        Section 12-28-1535(A) and (C) of the 1976 code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Except as expressly provided in subsection (B), no a person may not sell, use, deliver, or store in this State, or import for sale, use, delivery, or storage in this State, motor fuel subject to the user fee as to which the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 previously has not been paid directly to the department as required by this chapter or paid to or accrued by a licensed supplier or permissive supplier at the time of removal from a terminal or a license importer, if all the conditions of Section 12-28-1545 applicable to lawful import by the importer have been met.

(C)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days subject to a civil penalty of five hundred dollars for each occurrence and is liable for all applicable fees imposed by this chapter including penalty and interest."

S.        Section 12-28-1540 (A) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: