South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    A mobile home with a fair market value of less than two thousand five hundred dollars."

C.        Section 12-37-714(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 386 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(2)    A boat, including its motor if the motor is separately taxed, which is not currently taxed in this State and is not used exclusively in interstate commerce, is subject to property tax in this State if it is present within this State for sixty one hundred eighty consecutive days or for ninety two hundred seventy days in the aggregate in a property tax year. Upon written request by a tax official, the owner must provide documentation or logs relating to the whereabouts of the boat in question. Failure to produce requested documents creates a rebuttable presumption that the boat in question is taxable within this State."

D.        Section 12-37-2725 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 51 of 2003, is further amended to read: