South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        This section takes effect July 1, 2007, and applies for capital investments placed in service outside of an economic impact zone after June 30, 2007, and for quarterly state withholding returns due on and after that date, provided that for the period July 1, 2007, to June 30, 2008, a taxpayer using this section may not reduce its state withholding tax to less than the withholding tax remitted for the period June 30, 2006, to July 1, 2007.

SECTION    44.A.    Section 12-28-110(55) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(55)    'Motor fuel subject to the user fee' means gasoline, fuel grade ethanol, diesel fuel, kerosene, blended fuel, substitute fuel, and blends of them and any other substance blended with them."

B.        Section 12-28-310(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen cents a gallon is imposed on: