South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after 2008.

SECTION    18.    Section 12-20-100(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    one dollar for each thousand dollars, or fraction of a thousand dollars, of fair market value of property owned and used within this State in the conduct of business as determined by the department for property tax purposes for the preceding taxable year; and"

SECTION    19.    Deleted.

SECTION    20.    Section 12-36-910(B)(6), as added by Act 161 of 2005, and (7), as added by Act 386 of 2006, are amended to read:

"(6)    gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, or similar service contracts for tangible property, whether or not such contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property.

(7)    gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, or similar service contracts for tangible personal property, whether or not the contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property."

SECTION    21.    Section 12-36-2120(67) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is amended to read: