South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The importer obtains must obtain a valid import verification number as required by Section 12-28-1125, assigned by the department under pursuant to regulations promulgated by the department. However, if the supplier has made a blanket election to pre-collect the user fee under pursuant to Section 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable with the importer for the user fee and shall remit the user fee to the department on behalf of the importer under the same terms as a supplier payment under pursuant to Section 12-28-915, and no an import verification number is not required."

F.    Section 12-28-925 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-28-925.    Each supplier and bonded importer who sells motor fuel subject to the user fee shall collect from the purchaser the motor fuel user fee imposed under pursuant to Section 12-28-310. At the election of an eligible purchaser evidenced by a written statement from the department as to the purchaser eligibility status as determined under pursuant to Section 12-28-930, the seller may not require a payment of motor fuel user fees on transport truckloads from the purchaser sooner than one business day before the date on which the user fee is required to be remitted by the supplier or bonded importer under pursuant to Section 12-28-915. This election is subject to a condition that the eligible purchaser's remittances of all amounts of user fees due the seller must be paid by electronic funds transfer. Failure of a supplier or bonded importer to comply with the requirements of this section may result in suspension or revocation of the license in accordance with Section 12-28-1180(B). The eligible purchaser's election under pursuant to this subsection may be terminated by the seller if the eligible purchaser does not make timely payments to the seller as required by this section."

G.        Section 12-28-975 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read: