South Carolina General Assembly
[…] U.        Section 12-28-1720(B) of the 1976 code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(B)    A person who fails or refuses to pay over to the State the user fee on motor fuel subject to the user fee at the time required in this chapter or who fraudulently withholds, appropriates, or otherwise uses the money or any portion of it belonging to the State is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined as provided in Section 12-54-40(d)(1) 12-54-43(G)(1)."

V.        Section 12-28-1730(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(G)    An importer or transporter who knowingly imports undyed motor fuel subject to the user fee in a transport truck without a valid importer license or supplier license and an import verification number or a shipping paper showing on its face, as required under by this chapter, that this state's motor fuel user fee is not due is subject to a civil penalty of ten thousand dollars for each occurrence and is liable for all applicable fees imposed by this chapter including penalty and interest and at the discretion of the department. This subsection does not apply to persons transporting motor fuel subject to the user fee through this State in interstate commerce."

W.    Section 12-28-1305 of the 1976 code is hereby repealed.

SECTION    45.A.    Chapter 59, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: