South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    If compliance with this section is a substantial financial hardship, a tax return preparer may apply in writing to the department to be exempted from these requirements. The department may grant an exemption for no more than one year at a time.

(5)    A person who fails to comply with the provisions of this section may be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department equal to fifty dollars for each return."

SECTION    32.    Section 12-60-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 110 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-60-20.    It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine a any dispute with the Department of Revenue and any dispute concerning property taxes. The South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act must be interpreted and construed in accordance with, and in furtherance of, that intent."

SECTION    33.    Section 12-60-510(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Before a taxpayer may seek a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court, he shall exhaust the prehearing remedy.