South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    30.    Section 12-54-240(B)(28) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 116 of 2007, is amended to read:

"(28)    exchange of information between the department, the Department of Commerce and its agency, the Venture Capital Authority, and the Department of Insurance, and their employees and agents, for the purpose of registering and verifying the existence, possession, transfer, and use of tax credits pursuant to Chapter 45 of Title 11."

SECTION    31.    Section 12-54-250(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, (C)-(E), and (F), as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)    The South Carolina Department of Revenue may require, consistent with the cash management policies of the State Treasurer, that a A person owing fifteen thousand dollars or more in connection with any return, report, or other document to be filed with the department or a withholding agent making at least twenty-four payments in a year pursuant to Section 12-8-1520(D) is required to pay the tax liability to the State no later than the date the payment is required by law to be made, in funds that are available immediately to the State. 'Payment in immediately available funds' means payment by cash to the main office of the department before five o'clock p.m. or by electronic means established by the department, with the approval of the State Treasurer, which ensures the settlement of those funds in the state's account on or before the two banking day days following the due date of the tax as provided by law. The department may exempt specified payments from this requirement by tax type or if the department determines that the costs of implementation exceed the benefit provided to the State.

(2)    Initiation of the transfer of funds must occur on or before the due date of the tax. If payment is made by means other than cash and (i) if initiation of the transfer is after the due date or (ii) settlement to the state's account does not occur on or before the two banking day days following the due date of the tax, payment is deemed to occur on the date settlement occurs. To ensure settlement to the state's account is timely, taxpayers must follow instructions provided by the department.

(3)    A taxpayer may request a temporary exemption from the requirements of item (2) from the department if the taxpayer is unable to comply with the law due to a temporary hardship.