South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Failure of a supplier or bonded importer to comply with the requirements of this section may result in suspension or revocation of the license in accordance with Section 12-28-1180(B). The eligible purchaser's election under pursuant to this subsection may be terminated by the seller if the eligible purchaser does not make timely payments to the seller as required by this section."

G.        Section 12-28-975 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-28-975.    (A)    If an exporter diverts motor fuel subject to the user fee removed from a terminal in this State from an intended destination outside South Carolina as shown on the terminal-issued shipping papers to a destination within this State, the exporter, in addition to compliance with the notification provided for by Section 12-28-780 1525, shall notify and pay the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 to the State upon the same terms and conditions as if the exporter were an occasional importer licensed under Section 12-28-905(A) without deduction for the allowances provided by Section 12-28-960.

(B)    If an exporter removes from a bulk plant in this State motor fuel subject to the user fee as to which the user fee imposed by this chapter previously has been paid or accrued, the exporter may apply for and the State shall issue a refund of the user fee upon a showing of proof of export satisfactory to the department in conformity with Section 12-28-720, net of the allowances provided by Section 12-28-960.

(C)    If an a licensed or unlicensed importer diverts motor fuel subject to the user fee from a destination outside this State to a destination inside this State after having removed the product from a terminal location outside South Carolina, the importer, in addition to compliance with the notification provided for by Section 12-28-1525, shall notify the State and shall pay the user fee imposed by this chapter to South Carolina upon the same terms and conditions as if the unlicensed importer were a licensed occasional importer subject to Section 12-28-905(A) within three business days of the earlier of the time the nonexempt motor fuel subject to the user fee was entered into the State or the time the valid import verification number required by Section 12-28-1125 was assigned by the department pursuant to regulations the department promulgates without deduction for the allowances provided by Section 12-28-960.