South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(2)    If the sponsor used an alternative payment method as provided in subsection (A)(3), the fee applicable to the item of property which was disposed of must be recomputed in accordance with subsection (A)(1) and, to the extent that the amount which would have been paid with respect to this item under subsection (A)(1) exceeds the fee actually paid by the sponsor, the sponsor shall pay the difference with the next annual fee payment due after the item of property is disposed of, regardless of whether or not the property is replaced. This amount is subject to interest as provided in Section 12-54-25."

F.        Section 12-44-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-44-60.    (A)    The fee agreement may provide that property which is placed in service as a replacement for economic development property may become economic development property. This replacement property is not required to serve the same function as the economic development property it is replacing. Replacement property is deemed to replace the oldest property subject to the fee, whether real or personal, which is disposed of in the same property tax year as the replacement property is placed in service. Replacement property qualifies as economic development property only to the extent of the original income tax basis of the economic development property which is being disposed of in the same property tax year. More than one piece of replacement property can replace a single piece of economic development property.

(B)    To the extent that the income tax basis of the replacement property exceeds the original income tax basis of the economic development property which it is replacing, the excess amount is subject to annual payments calculated as if the exemption for economic development property were not allowed. Replacement property is entitled to the fee payment for the period of time remaining during the exemption period for the economic development property which it is replacing.

(C)    The new replacement property which qualifies for the fee provided in Section 12-44-50 is recorded using its income tax basis, and is reported as a new investment in the year the replacement is made to the extent that the basis of the replacement property does not exceed the original income tax basis of the property being replaced. Replacements made during the investment period are subject to the fee payment for the full exemption period.