South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fee payment for replacement property must be based on Section 12-44-50(A)(3) if the sponsor originally used an alternative payment method.

(D)    Statutes of limitations, including, but not limited to, Section 12-54-85(A) prohibiting the county from correcting the improper reporting of replacement property and collecting any sums due as a result of the improper reporting are suspended for this purpose."

G.        Section 12-44-90(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(G)        Within thirty days of the date of execution of a fee agreement, the sponsor shall file a copy of the fee agreement must be filed with the department, the county assessor, and the county auditor for the county in which the project is located. If the project is located in an industrial development park, the sponsor shall file the fee agreement must be filed with the auditors and assessors for all counties participating in the industrial development park. Failure of the sponsor to file copies of the fee agreement with the parties and within the time provided subjects the sponsor to a civil penalty of one thousand dollars which must be paid to the county treasurer and credited to the county general fund."