South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    34.A.    Section 12-63-20(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2007, is amended to read:

"(3)    the rebates allowed pursuant to this subsection shall be phased in at twenty percent a year until the rebate equals three hundred dollars for subitems (a) through (d) of subsection (A)(1) and five hundred dollars for subitem (e) of subsection (A)(1). The amount of rebate that a person may claim is limited to the amount of rebate in effect for the year in which the vehicle or conversion equipment was purchased or converted, whichever is applicable."

B.        Section 12-63-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2007, is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    An incentive payment for an alternative fuel purchase is provided beginning after June 30, 2009, and ending before July 1, 2012, and shall be provided from the general fund, excluding revenue derived from the sales and use tax as follows:

(a)    five cents to the retailer for each gallon of E70 fuel or greater sold provided that the ethanol-based fuel is subject to the South Carolina motor fuel user fee;

(b)    twenty-five cents to the retailer for each gallon of pure biodiesel fuel sold so that the biodiesel in the blend is at least two percent B2 or greater, provided that the qualified biodiesel content fuel is subject to the South Carolina motor fuel user fee. Biodiesel fuel is a fuel for motor vehicle diesel engines comprised of vegetable oils or animal fats and meeting the specifications of the American Society of Testing and Materials (ASTM) D6751; and

(c)    twenty-five cents to the retailer or wholesaler for each gallon of pure biodiesel fuel sold as dyed diesel fuel for 'off-road' uses, so that the biodiesel in the blend is at least two percent B2 or greater.

(2)    The payments allowed pursuant to this subsection must be made to the retailer upon compliance with verification procedures set forth by the Department of Agriculture.