South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Energy Office must provide the taxpayer with certification that the credit may be claimed. The department may require a copy of the certification form issued by the State Energy Office be attached to the return or otherwise provided.

(D)    The State Energy Office may promulgate regulations addressing requirements for solar energy systems to qualify for credits allowed by this section."

B.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2007.

SECTION    14.    Section 12-6-3630 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3630.    (A)    For taxable years beginning after 2007, and before 2012, a taxpayer is allowed a credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 6 or of this title, bank tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title, license fees imposed pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title, or insurance premium tax imposed pursuant to Chapter 7, Title 38, or a combination of them, for a qualified contribution made by a taxpayer to the South Carolina Hydrogen Infrastructure Development Fund established pursuant to Chapter 46, Title 11. A contribution is not a qualified contribution if it is subject to a condition or limitation regarding the use of the contribution.

(B)    The credit is equal to twenty-five percent of a qualified contribution made by a taxpayer to the fund. The credit must be claimed in the year in which the qualified contribution is made. The credit must be used against the taxpayer's liability on income taxes tax, bank tax, premium insurance taxes tax, or license fees fee liability after the application of all other credits applicable to the taxpayer's tax liability. Unused credits may be carried forward for ten years after the tax year in which a qualified contribution was made.