South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        Section 12-28-310(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen cents a gallon is imposed on:

(1)    all gasoline, fuel grade ethanol, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this State; and

(2)    all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels, or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or consumed in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles."

C.        Section 12-28-710(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    kerosene and diesel fuel used as heating oil or in trains or used in equipment not licensed as a motor vehicle for nonhighway purposes other than as a purpose expressly exempted under another provision. This exemption does not apply to a vehicle that is propelled by an internal combustion engine or motor and is designed to permit the vehicle's mobile use on the highways;"