South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the defaulting taxpayer or the grantee of record of the property has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, further items may must not be sold."

G.        Section 12-51-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-70.    In case If the successful bidder fails to remit in legal tender within the time specified, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel that bid and duly readvertise the same property for sale, in the same manner, on a subsequent delinquent tax sale date. The defaulting bidder is liable for no more than three hundred one thousand dollars damages upon default, which may be collected by suit by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the name of the taxing authority."

H.        Section 12-54-85(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(C)    Taxes may be determined and assessed after the thirty-six month limitation if:

(1)    there is fraudulent intent to evade the taxes;