South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may require a copy of the form issued by the State Energy Office be attached to the return or otherwise provided.

(2)    For the state's fiscal year beginning July 1, 2008, the credit is to be determined based on an eighteen-month period beginning July 1, 2008 through December 31, 2009. Applications are to be made by January 31, 2010 for the previous eighteen-month period commencing July 1, 2008 and ending December 31, 2009. A taxpayer allocated a credit for this eighteen-month period may claim the credit for its tax year which contains December 31, 2009."

C.        Section 12-6-3620 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 110 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3620.    [For taxable years beginning after 2007, this section reads as follows:]

(A)    For taxable years beginning after 2007, there is allowed a credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-6-530 or license fees imposed pursuant to Section 12-20-50, or both, for twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by a taxpayer for the purchase and installation of equipment used to create heat, power, steam, electricity, or another form of energy for commercial use from a fuel consisting of no less than ninety percent biomass resource. Costs incurred by a taxpayer and qualifying for the credit allowed by this section must be certified by the State Energy Office, in consultation with the Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Institute for Energy Studies. The State Energy Office may consult with the Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Institute for Energy Studies on standards for certifying the costs. The credit may be claimed in the year in which the equipment is placed in service and may be claimed for all expenditures incurred for the purchase and installation of the equipment.

(B)    A taxpayer's credit utilization in any one year, for all expenditures allowed pursuant to this section, must not exceed taxpayer may use up to six hundred fifty thousand dollars of credit for a single taxable year.