South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    To the extent the caps on the credit contained in this section are repealed in legislation enacted prior or subsequent to this section, the elimination of such caps shall be seen as the last expression of the legislature and to the extent any language in this act conflicts with that repeal, it shall be considered null and void."

D.        Section 12-6-3631 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3631.    (A)    For taxable years beginning after 2007, and before 2012, a taxpayer is allowed a credit against the income tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for qualified expenditures for research and development.

(B)    For purposes of this section:

(1)    'Qualified expenditures for research and development' include means expenditures to develop feedstocks and processes for cellulosic ethanol and for algae-derived biodiesel, including:

(a)    enzymes and catalysts involving cellulosic ethanol and algae-derived biodiesel;

(b)    best and most cost efficient feedstocks for South Carolina; or

(c)    product and development, including cellulosic ethanol or algae-derived biodiesel products.

(2)    'Cellulosic ethanol' means fuel from ligno-cellulosic materials, including wood chips, corn stover, and switchgrass.

(C)    The credit is equal to twenty-five percent of qualified expenditures for research and development. A taxpayer's total credit in all years, for all expenditures allowed pursuant to this section, must not exceed one hundred thousand dollars. Unused credits may be carried forward for five years after the tax year in which a qualified expenditure was made. The credit is nonrefundable.

(D)    The amount of the credit provided by this section to a taxpayer must be invested by the taxpayer in demonstration projects on or research and development of:

(1)    enzymes and catalysts;

(2)    best and most cost efficient feedstocks for South Carolina; and

(3)    product development.

(E)    Expenditures qualifying for a tax credit allowed by this section and investments made by a taxpayer pursuant to subsection (D) must be certified by the State Energy Office, in consultation. The State Energy Office may consult with the Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Institute for Energy Studies on standards for certification.

(F)(E)    Notwithstanding the credit amount allowed pursuant to this section, for a fiscal calendar year all claims made pursuant to this section must not exceed one hundred thousand dollars and must apply proportionately to all eligible claimants.