South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    the business is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging; and

(2)    the business has a license from the department authorizing the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink, which is displayed conspicuously on the main entrance to the premises and clearly visible from the outside."

D.        Section 61-6-2010(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)    In addition to the provisions of Section 61-6-2000, the department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink. This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours and may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments otherwise authorized to be licensed for sales. The department shall charge a nonrefundable filing fee of one hundred dollars for processing each application and a daily permit fee of fifty dollars for each day for which a permit is approved. An application must be filed for each permit requested. The department must also offer the option of an annual fifty-two week temporary permit for a nonrefundable fee of three thousand dollars per year. However, the optional fifty-two week permit must not extend beyond the expiration date of the biennial license issued pursuant to this chapter.