South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The content, cost, and dates of the courses must be determined by the department.

(B)    The department, for reasonable cause, may excuse a person serving as the county tax collector from attending these courses for any year.

(C)    The provisions of this section do not apply to a county treasurer who is also the county tax collector and completes satisfactorily the requirements of Section 12-45-15."

SECTION    52.    Section 12-54-70(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(a)    The department may allow further an extension of time for the filing of returns or remitting of tax due required by the provisions of law administered by the department. The request for an extension must be filed with the department on or before the day the return of the tax is due. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may allow an extension of time not to exceed up to six months or if applicable, the extended time period allowed to file the taxpayer's corresponding federal return. A tentative return is required reflecting one hundred percent of the anticipated tax to be paid for the taxable period, to be accompanied by a remittance for the tentative tax liability. Interest at the rate provided in Section 12-54-25, calculated from the date the tax was originally due, must be added to the balance due whenever an extension to file or to remit tax due is granted."