South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    A taxpayer who claims a credit pursuant to this section must attach to his tax return a copy of a form provided by the authority identifying the taxpayer's qualified contribution. The department may require that a copy of the form identifying the taxpayer's qualified contribution be attached to the taxpayer's return or otherwise provided. The Department of Revenue department may require from the taxpayer additional information identifying the taxpayer's qualified contribution as it considers appropriate."

SECTION    15.    Section 12-6-5060(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 382 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Each taxpayer required to file a state individual income tax return may contribute to the War Between the States Heritage Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 51-18-115 , the Nongame Wildlife and Natural Areas Program Fund established pursuant to Section 50-1-280, the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 20-7-5010, the Eldercare Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 43-21-160 , or the First Steps to School Readiness Fund established pursuant to Section 20-7-9740, the South Carolina Military Family Relief Fund established pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 11 of Title 25, the Gift of Donate Life Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Section 44-43-1310, the Veterans' Trust Fund of South Carolina established pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 25, the South Carolina Litter Control Enforcement Program (SCLCEP) and used by the Governor's Task Force on Litter only for the SCLCEP Program, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Assistance Program (SCLEAP) and used as provided in Section 23-3-65, the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism for use in the South Carolina State Park Service in the manner the General Assembly provides, K-12 public education for use in the manner the General Assembly provides by law, South Carolina Conservation Bank Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 48-59-60, or the Financial Literacy Trust Fund as established pursuant to Section 59-29-510, by designating the contribution on the return. The contribution may be made by reducing the income tax refund or by remitting additional payment by the amount designated."

SECTION    16.A.    Section 12-8-1530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(C)    The department may allow a taxpayer to withhold and report taxes annually on income from activities described in Section 12-8-520(D)(1) through (11)."