South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    repairs, alterations, or modifications to real or personal property, which is not economic development property, are not eligible to be economic development property, even if they are capitalized expenditures, except for modifications which constitute an expansion to existing real property improvements;

(5)    transfers of property pursuant to Section 12-44-170 may qualify as economic development property."

SECTION    42.A.    Section 12-6-3600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3600.    (A)(1)    For taxable years beginning after 2006, and before 2014, there is allowed a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for any corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel facility which is in production at the rate of at least twenty-five percent of its name plate design capacity for the production of corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel, before denaturing, on or before December 31, 2009. The credit equals twenty cents a gallon of corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel produced and is allowed for sixty months beginning with the first month for which the facility is eligible to receive the credit and ending not later than December 31, 2014. The credit only may be claimed if the corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel facility maintains an average production rate of at least twenty-five percent of its name plate design capacity for at least six months after the first month for which it is eligible to receive the credit taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit after the facility has six consecutive months of operation at an average production rate of at least twenty-five percent of its name plate design capacity. In the first taxable year in which the taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit, the taxpayer may claim the credit for the first six months it met the requirements in addition to qualifying production during its current taxable year.

(B)(2)    For taxable years beginning after 2006, and before 2014, there is allowed a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for an ethanol facility using a feedstock other than corn or a biodiesel facility using a feedstock other than soy oil which is in production at the minimum rates provided pursuant to this subsection the rate of at least twenty-five percent of its name plate design capacity for the production of ethanol or biodiesel, before denaturing, on or before December 31, 2009. The credit equals thirty cents a gallon of noncorn ethanol or nonsoy oil biodiesel produced and is allowed for up to sixty months beginning with the first month for which the