South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All records shall must be available for audit by the Department of Revenue in accordance with prevailing tax statutes."

SECTION    4.    Section 11-45-55(I)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 116 of 2007, is amended to read:

"(3)    Notwithstanding Section 12-54-240(A), the authority, the Department of Commerce, the Department of Revenue, and the Department of Insurance, and their employees and agents, may exchange information for the purpose of registering and verifying the existence, possession, transfer, and use of tax credits pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-2-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-2-20.    As used in this title and in other titles that provide for taxes administered by the department, and unless otherwise required by the context, the term:

(1)    'person' includes any individual, trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or other entity, or group, or combination acting as a unit; and

(2)    'individual' means a human being."

SECTION    6.A.    Section 12-6-590 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended by adding at the end: