South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The use taxes in this case may be assessed at any time within twelve months after the department receives the information, but no later than seventy-two months after the last day the use tax may be paid without penalty."

SECTION    29.    Section 12-54-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for a person wilfully to divulge or make known in any manner any particulars set forth or disclosed in any a report or return required under pursuant to Chapters 6, 8, 11, 13, 16, 20, or 36 or Article 17 of Chapter 21 of this title. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. If the offender is an officer or an employee of the State, he must be dismissed from office and is disqualified from holding any public office in this State for a period of five years thereafter after that. If the offender is an officer or employee of a company retained by the State on an independent contract basis under pursuant to subsection (B)(3) of this section or Section 12-4-350, and the contractor fails to terminate the officer or employee, the contract is immediately terminated immediately and the company contractor is not eligible to contract with the State for this purpose for a period of five years thereafter after that."

SECTION    30.    Section 12-54-240(B)(28) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 116 of 2007, is amended to read:

"(28)    exchange of information between the department, the Department of Commerce and its agency, the Venture Capital Authority, and the Department of Insurance, and their employees and agents, for the purpose of registering and verifying the existence, possession, transfer, and use of tax credits pursuant to Chapter 45 of Title 11."

SECTION    31.    Section 12-54-250(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, (C)-(E), and (F), as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read: