South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The claim must be filed not more than three years after the date the motor fuel subject to the user fee was purchased. The statement must show that payment for the purchase has been made and the amount of the user fee paid on the purchase has been remitted to the seller."

E.        Section 12-28-905 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-28-905.    (A)    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 on motor fuel subject to the user fee measured by gallons imported from another state must be paid by the licensed occasional importer who has imported the nonexempt motor fuel subject to the user fee within three business days of the earlier of the time the nonexempt motor fuel subject to the user fee was entered into the State or the time a valid import verification number required by Section 12-28-1125 was assigned by the department under regulations the department promulgates. However, if the supplier has made a blanket election to pre-collect the user fee under Section 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable with the importer for the user fee and shall remit the user fee to the department on behalf of the importer under the same terms as a supplier payment under Section 12-28-915, and no import verification number is required.

(B)    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 on motor fuel subject to the user fee measured by gallons imported from another state must be paid by the licensed bonded importer who has imported the nonexempt motor fuel subject to the user fee during a month before the twenty-second day of the following month unless the day falls upon a weekend or state or banking holiday, in which case the liability is due the next succeeding business day, if before the time of import the. The importer obtains must obtain a valid import verification number as required by Section 12-28-1125, assigned by the department under pursuant to regulations promulgated by the department. However, if the supplier has made a blanket election to pre-collect the user fee under pursuant to Section 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable with the importer for the user fee and shall remit the user fee to the department on behalf of the importer under the same terms as a supplier payment under pursuant to Section 12-28-915, and no an import verification number is not required."