South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The credit amount allowed by this section must be calculated without regard to the phaseout period limits of Internal Revenue Code Section 30B(f) and for purposes of the credits allowed pursuant to this section, the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 30B are deemed permanent law."

SECTION    11.A.    Section 12-6-3535(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against income taxes and corporate license fees imposed by Chapter 20 of this title. For the purposes of this section, 'qualified rehabilitation expenditures' and 'certified historic structure' are defined as provided in the Internal Revenue Code Section 47 and the applicable treasury regulations. The amount of the credit is ten percent of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, a taxpayer filing a paper return must attach a copy of the section of the federal income tax return showing the credit claimed, along with other information that the Department of Revenue determines is necessary for the calculation of the credit provided by this subsection."