South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C.        Section 12-28-710(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    kerosene and diesel fuel used as heating oil or in trains or used in equipment not licensed as a motor vehicle for nonhighway purposes other than as a purpose expressly exempted under another provision. This exemption does not apply to a vehicle that is propelled by an internal combustion engine or motor and is designed to permit the vehicle's mobile use on the highways;"

D.        Section 12-28-790(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(A)    To claim a refund under pursuant to Sections 12-28-720 through 12-28-780 and 12-28-960, a person shall present to the department a statement that contains a written verification that the claim is made under penalties of perjury and lists the total amount of motor fuel subject to the user fee purchased and used for exempt purposes or subject to the tare allowance. The claim must be filed not more than three years after the date the motor fuel subject to the user fee was purchased. The statement must show that payment for the purchase has been made and the amount of the user fee paid on the purchase has been remitted to the seller."

E.        Section 12-28-905 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: