South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 12-54-53.    Internal Revenue Code Section 6695 subsection (a) regarding failure to furnish a copy of a return to the taxpayer, subsection (b) regarding failure to sign return, and subsection (f) regarding negotiation of checks are adopted for all taxes in Title 12 and other taxes administered by the department. For purposes of subsection (b), the penalty applies if the department requests identification of the return preparer on the return."

B.        Section 12-6-50(16) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(16)    Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Sections 6015 and, 6701, 6107(a), 6694 which is adopted as provided in Section 12-54-52, 6695 which is adopted as provided in Section 12-54-53, and except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910 and Section 12-54-55."

C.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax periods beginning after 2008.

SECTION    2.A.    Section 4-9-195(B)(5) and (6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 292 of 2004, is further amended to read: