South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Taxable year beginning in:            Percentage of reduction allowed:

2007                                        20

2008                                        40

2009                                        60

2010                                        80."

B.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for tax years beginning after 2006.

SECTION    8.A.    Section 12-6-3360(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, extraordinary retail establishment, qualifying technology intensive facilities, and banks as defined pursuant to this title are allowed an annual jobs tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as least developed or distressed, and in counties that are under developed and not traversed by an interstate highway. As used in this section, 'corporate office' includes general contractors licensed by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. Credits pursuant to this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, bank taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7 of Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, bank tax, or insurance premium tax liability. In computing a tax payable by a taxpayer pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid pursuant to Section 38-7-20."

B.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after December 31, 2005.

SECTION    9.A.    Section 12-6-3376 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 2007, is amended to read: