A86, R117, S589
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Reinsurance may be provided, etc.
SECTION 1. Section 38-90-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-90-110. (A) A captive insurance company may provide reinsurance, as authorized in this title, on risks ceded by any other insurer.
(B)(1) A captive insurance company may take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to reinsurers complying with the provisions of Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220.
(2) An industrial insured captive insurance company may not take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to a reinsurer if the reinsurer is not in compliance with Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220.
(3) All other captive insurance companies may not take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to a reinsurer if the reinsurer is not in compliance with Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220, unless specific approval has been granted for this credit or the reinsurer by order of the director."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 8th day of June, 2007.
Approved the 14th day of June, 2007.
This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 2, 2009 at 3:31 P.M.