South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A weapon may not be disposed of until the results of all legal proceedings in which it may be involved are finally determined. A firearm seized by the State Law Enforcement Division may be kept by the division for use by its forensic laboratory."

Concealed weapons, exceptions

SECTION    2.    Section 16-23-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-460.    (A)    A person carrying a deadly weapon usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed about his person is guilty of a misdemeanor, must forfeit to the county, or, if convicted in a municipal court, to the municipality, the concealed weapon, and must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days.

(B)    The provisions of this section do not apply to:

(1)    A person carrying a concealed weapon upon his own premises or pursuant to and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31 of Title 23; or

(2)    peace officers in the actual discharge of their duties.

(C)    The provisions of this section also do not apply to rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime."

Concealed weapons, carrying on capitol grounds or within the capitol building

SECTION    3.    Section 10-11-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 237 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 10-11-320.    (A)    It is unlawful for any person or group of persons to: