South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 12-14-80(B) as found on page 7 of the committee report, by deleting in the first sentence, the words / estimated state income / and inserting / withholding /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. COOPER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. KIRSH proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\9999SSP07), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   __.   A.   Section 11-45-30(10) and (15) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 2005, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 2791 . . . . . Wednesday, May 2, 2007

"(10)   'Lender' means a banking institution subject to the income tax on banks under Chapter 11 of Title 12, an insurance company subject to a state premium tax liability under pursuant to Chapter 7 of Title 38, a captive insurance company regulated under pursuant to Chapter 90 of Title 38, a utility regulated under pursuant to Title 58, or any other person approved by the authority pursuant to guidelines and regulations established by the authority pursuant to Section 11-45-100 a financial institution with proven experience in state-based venture capital transactions.

(15)   'Designated investor group' means any a person who enters into a designated investor contract with the authority pursuant to Section 11-45-50.

(16)   'Interest' means interest on the outstanding balance owed or owing to a lender by a designated investor group under such calculations, terms, or conditions as determined by the authority, provided that the method of calculating interest may be included in the tax credit certificates to the extent that the authority considers the information necessary or appropriate."
B.   Section 11-45-50(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 2005, is further amended to read: