Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. KENNEDY proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7540AHB08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 22-5-920(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Following a first offense conviction as a youthful offender, the defendant after fifteen five years from the date of the conviction completion of his sentence, including probation and parole, may apply, or cause someone acting on his behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction. However,
Rep. KENNEDY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. RUTHERFORD proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7539AHB08), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: