Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 3175 (Word version) -- Reps. G. R. Smith, G. M. Smith and Bedingfield: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 59-40-50, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ADMISSION TO A CHARTER SCHOOL, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ENROLLMENT PRIORITY MAY BE GIVEN TO A SIBLING OF A PUPIL ALREADY ENROLLED IN THE CHARTER SCHOOL WHO HAS ATTENDED THE SCHOOL FOR ONE YEAR OR MORE.
The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\NBD\11288BH09), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 59-40-50(B)(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(8) not limit or deny admission or show preference in admission decisions to any individual or group of individuals; however, a charter school may give enrollment priority to a sibling of a pupil already enrolled or previously who is currently enrolled, or who, within the last three years, attended the school for at least one academic year; children of a charter school employee,; and children of the charter committee, if such priority enrollment does not constitute more than twenty percent of the enrollment of the charter school;"
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WHITMIRE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.