Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. J. E. SMITH and COBB-HUNTER proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (LEGWORK\HOUSE\COMBINED_COUNCIL_ AMENDMENTS\11252AC09KRL), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 44-41-330(A)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 222 of 2008, are further amended to read:
"(1) The woman must be informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician of the procedure to be involved and by the physician who is to perform the abortion of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is to be performed. If an ultrasound is performed and the woman chooses to view the ultrasound images, an abortion may not be performed sooner than sixty minutes twenty-four hours following completion of the ultrasound. The physician who is to perform the abortion or an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician must inform the woman before the ultrasound procedure of her right to view the ultrasound image at her request during or after the ultrasound procedure.
(2)(a) The woman must be presented by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician a written form containing the following statement: 'You have the right to review printed materials prepared by the State of South Carolina which describe fetal development, list agencies which offer alternatives to abortion, and describe medical assistance benefits which may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care. You have the right to view your ultrasound image.' This form must be signed and dated by both the physician who is to perform the procedure and the pregnant woman upon whom the procedure is to be performed.
(b) The woman also must be informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by a allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician of the procedure to be involved and by the physician who is to perform the abortion of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus, at least twenty-four hours before an abortion is performed. If an ultrasound is performed the probable gestational age must be confirmed by an ultrasound prior to the abortion being performed."
SECTION 2. Section 44-41-330(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(C) No abortion may be performed sooner than one hour twenty-four hours after the woman receives the written materials. and certifies this fact Prior to the abortion, the woman must certify receipt of the written materials to the physician or the physician's agent.
(D) If the clinic or other facility where the abortion is to be performed or induced mails the printed materials described in Section 44-41-340 to the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced or if the woman obtains the information at the county health department, or from the state website of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control and if the woman verifies in writing, before the abortion, that the printed materials were received by her more than one hour twenty-four hours before the abortion is scheduled to be performed or induced, that the information described in item (A)(1) has been provided to her, and that she has been informed of her opportunity to review the information referred to in item (A)(2), then the waiting period required pursuant to subsection (C) does not apply."
SECTION 3. Section 44-41-320(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: