Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Agnew Alexander Allen Anderson Bales Battle Bowers Branham Brantley H. B. Brown R. L. Brown Clyburn Cobb-Hunter Dillard Funderburk Gunn Hart Hodges Hosey Howard Hutto Jefferson Jennings Kennedy King Knight Mack McEachern Mitchell J. M. Neal Neilson Parks Rutherford Sellers J. E. Smith Stavrinakis Weeks Williams
So, the amendment was tabled.
Reps. J. E. SMITH and RUTHERFORD proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\NBD\11251AC09), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. That portion preceding item (1) of Section 44-41-330(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 222 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Except in the case of a medical emergency or rape and in addition to any other consent required by the laws of this State, no abortion may be performed or induced unless the following conditions have been satisfied:" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J. E. SMITH explained the amendment.
Rep. DELLENEY spoke against the amendment.
Rep. DELLENEY moved to table the amendment.
Rep. DELLENEY demanded the yeas and nays which were taken, resulting as follows: