Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. HART proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\GGS\22254MM09), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 56-1-390(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Whenever the Department of Motor Vehicles suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of one hundred dollars for each suspension on his driving record that has not been reinstated, not to exceed five hundred dollars. The reinstatement fee may be paid to the clerk of court or magistrate at the time of the verdict, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere for the offense for which the license is suspended or revoked. If the fee is paid at the time of the verdict, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere, the clerk or magistrate shall remit the fee to the department pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 56-1-365(B). The director or his designee may waive or return the reinstatement fee if it is determined that the suspension or revocation is based upon a lack of notice being given to the department or other similar error. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HART explained the amendment.
Rep. SKELTON raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 1 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.