Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This information becomes a public record at nine A.M. 9:00 a.m. on the day immediately preceding the election, except that forms issued for emergency hospital patients must be made public by 9:00 a.m. on the day following an election.
(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 7-25-170."
SECTION 8. Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 416 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-385.(A) Upon receipt of the ballot or ballots, the absentee ballot applicant must shall mark each ballot on which he wishes to vote and place each ballot in the single envelope marked 'Ballot Herein', which in turn must be placed in the return-addressed envelope. The applicant must shall then return the return-addressed envelope to the board of registration by mail, by personal delivery, or by authorizing another person to return the envelope for him. The authorization must be given in writing on a form prescribed by the State Election Commission and must be turned in to the board of registration at the time the envelope is returned. The voter must shall sign the form, or in the event if the voter cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, the voter must shall make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter. The authorization must be preserved as part of the record of the election, and the board of registration must note shall record the authorization and the name of the authorized returnee in the record book as required by Section 7-15-330.
(B) A candidate or a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff, including volunteers reimbursed for time expended on campaign activity, is not permitted to serve as an authorized returnee for any a
person unless the person is a member of the voter's immediate family as defined in Section 7-15-310.
(C) The oath set forth provided for in Section 7-15-380 must be signed and witnessed on each returned envelope. The board of registration must shall record, in the record book as required by Section 7-15-330, the date the return-addressed envelope with witnessed oath and enclosed ballot or ballots is received by the board.
(D) The board must securely shall store the envelopes in a locked box within the office of the registration board."