Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The oath set forth provided for in Section 7-15-380 must be signed and witnessed on each returned envelope. The board of registration must shall record, in the record book as required by Section
7-15-330, the date the return-addressed envelope with witnessed oath and enclosed ballot or ballots is received by the board.
(D) The board must securely shall store the envelopes in a locked box within the office of the registration board."
SECTION 9. Section 7-1-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 103 of 1999, is amended to read:
"Section 7-1-25. (A) A person's residence is his domicile. 'Domicile' means a person's fixed home where he has an intention of returning when he is absent. A person has only one domicile.
(B) For voting purposes, a person has changed his domicile if he (1) has abandoned his prior home and (2) has established a new home, has a present intention to make that place his home, and has no present intention to leave that place.
(C) For voting purposes, a spouse may establish a separate domicile.
(D) For voting purposes, factors to consider in determining a person's intention regarding his domicile include, but are not limited to:
(1) a voter's address reported on income tax returns;
(2) a voter's real estate interests, including the address for which the legal residence tax assessment ratio is claimed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(C);
(3) a voter's physical mailing address;
(4) a voter's address on driver's license or other identification issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(5) a voter's address on legal and financial documents;
(6) a voter's address utilized for educational purposes, such as public school assignment and determination of tuition at institutions of higher education;
(7) a voter's address on an automobile registration;
(8) a voter's address utilized for membership in clubs and organizations;
(9) the location of a voter's personal property;
(10) residence of a voter's parents, spouse, and children; and
(11) whether a voter temporarily relocated due to medical care for the voter or for a member of the voter's immediate family."
SECTION 10. Section 7-5-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 103 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-5-230. (A) The boards of registration to be appointed under Section 7-5-10 shall must be the judges of the legal qualifications of all applicants for registration.