South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10)   be licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) to operate a video poker machine; or

(11)   permit others to engage in an activity prohibited by this section at a location licensed pursuant to this chapter. ; or

(12)   broker or arrange a deferred presentment transaction on behalf of a third-party lender, unless the transaction complies with the provisions of this chapter and is not preempted by federal law."

SECTION   9.   Section 34-39-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-39-210.   (A) The board may suspend or revoke impose penalties on a licensee license issued pursuant to this chapter if, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the board issues written findings that the licensee has:

(1) violated this chapter or applicable state or federal law;

(2) made a false statement on the application for a license under the chapter;

(3) refused to permit investigation by the board as authorized by this chapter;

(4) failed to comply with an order of the board;

(5) demonstrated incompetency or untrustworthiness to engage in the business of deferred presentment services; or

(6) been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit.

(B) For violations found pursuant to subsection (A), the board may impose the following penalties:


Printed Page 2423 . . . . . Wednesday, May 6, 2009

(1)   a fine of $1,500.00 for the first violation;

(2) a fine of $3,000.00 for the second violation;

(3) suspension of the license for one year for the third violation;

(4)   permanent revocation of license for the fourth violation.

(B)(C) The board may not suspend or revoke a license issued pursuant to this chapter unless the licensee has been given notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.