South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)   developed the deferred deposit transaction product or products on its own without involvement of the licensee.

(3)   If a licensee offers, arranges, acts as an agent for, or assists a state or federally chartered bank, thrift, savings association, or credit union in the making of a deferred deposit transaction and the licensee demonstrates that the standards in item (2)(a), (b), and (c) are met, the licensee must comply with all other provisions of this chapter to the extent that they are not preempted by other federal or state law."

SECTION   5.   Section 34-39-150(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(C)   The application must be accompanied by payment of an application fee of two hundred fifty five hundred dollars and an investigation fee of five hundred dollars. These fees are not refundable or abatable. If the license is granted, however, payment of the application fee satisfies the fee requirement for the first license year or its remainder.

(D)   A license expires annually and may be renewed upon payment of a license fee of two hundred fifty five hundred dollars. The annual license renewal fee for an applicant with more than one location is two hundred fifty five hundred dollars for the first location and fifty one hundred dollars for each additional location. The Board of Financial Institutions shall disburse one-half of the license fees collected to the South Carolina Attorney General's Office to establish and maintain a division to enforce the provisions of this chapter."