Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 23-47-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-47-10. As used in this chapter:
(1) '911 charge' means a fee for the 911 service start-up equipment costs, subscriber notification costs, addressing costs, billing costs, and nonrecurring and recurring installation, maintenance service, and network charges of a service supplier providing 911 service as provided in this chapter.
(2) '911 system' or '911 service' means an emergency telephone system that provides the user of the public telephone system with the ability to reach a public safety answering point by dialing the digits 911. The term 911 system or service also includes 'enhanced 911 service', which means an emergency telephone system with 911 service and, in addition, directs 911 calls to appropriate public safety answering points by selective routing based on the geographical location from which the call originated and provides the capability for automatic number identification and automatic location identification
features. '911 system' and '911 service' include those systems and services that use or rely upon internet protocol or other similar technologies to provide services that direct voice calls to public safety answering points.
(3) '911 plan' means a plan for the 911 system, enhanced 911 system, or any amendment to the plan developed by a county or municipality.
(4) 'Basic 911 system' means a system by which the various emergency functions provided by public safety agencies within each local government's jurisdiction may be accessed utilizing the three-digit number 911, but no available options of enhanced systems are included in the system.
(5) 'Enhanced 911 network features' means selective routing, automatic number identification, and location identification.
(6) 'Enhanced 911 system' means enhanced 911 service, which is a telephone exchange communications service consisting of telephone network features and public safety answering points designated by the local government which enables users of the public telephone system to access a 911 public safety communications center by dialing the digits 911. The service directs 911