Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (35) 'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) provider' means a person or entity that provides VoIP service.
(36) 'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) subscriber' means a person or entity that purchases VoIP service from a VoIP provider.
(37) 'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) 911 charge' means the charge imposed pursuant to Section 23-47-67.
(38) 'Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service line' means a VoIP service that offers an active telephone number or successor dialing protocol assigned by a VoIP service provider to a customer that has outbound calling capability."
SECTION 2. Section 23-47-20(C)(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(14) capabilities to have cellular phones routed to 911 routing and capabilities to receive and process CMRS service and VoIP service capable of making 911 calls;"
SECTION 3. Section 23-47-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-47-50. (A) The maximum 911 charge that a subscriber may be billed for an individual local exchange access facility must be in accordance with the following scale: