Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 49-4-25. Except as provided in Sections 49-4-30, 49-4-35, 49-4-40, and 49-4-45, all surface water withdrawals by a surface water withdrawer are unlawful unless made pursuant to a surface water withdrawal permit issued pursuant to this chapter. The department may not issue a permit to a new applicant unless the department determines that the applicant's proposed use is reasonable pursuant to this chapter.
Section 49-4-30. (A) The Surface water withdrawals for the following purposes are exempt from the permitting, registering, and reporting requirements provided for in this chapter:
(1) dewatering operations withdrawals associated with active instream dredging or sand mining operations or other nonconsumptive instream mining operations undertaken pursuant to the South Carolina Mining Act;
(2) emergency withdrawals;
(3) a person withdrawing surface water for environmental remediation purposes agricultural uses from farm ponds:
(a) owned or leased by the person making the withdrawal; or
(b) situated on two or more separately owned parcels of private property if each property owner agrees to the withdrawal;
(4) a person withdrawing surface water from any pond completely situated in on private property and which is supplied only
by diffuse surface water or springs completely situated on the private property;
(5) a person required to obtain a permit under the Interbasin Transfer of Water Act, Section 49-21-10, et seq.; naturally occurring evaporation from impoundments;
(6) a person withdrawing, using, or discharging surface water for the purpose of wildlife habitat management.; and
(7) a special purpose district withdrawing surface water from any pond completely situated on property owned by a special purpose district and which is supplied only by diffuse surface water or springs completely situated on the special purpose district's property.
(B) Hydropower generation, including pumped storage, is exempt from the permitting requirements of this chapter but not the reporting requirements in Section 49-4-50.