Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) five million dollars to the Smoking Prevention and Cessation Trust Fund created pursuant to Section 11-11-230(A);
(3) the revenue of five hundredths of a cent of the surtax on each cigarette to the Department of Agriculture to cause the marketing and branding of South Carolina agricultural crops or produce as being grown in South Carolina when offered for sale in retail establishments and to assist in relief from natural disasters affecting state-grown crops;
(4) the remaining annual revenue shall be deposited in the South Carolina Medicaid Reserve Fund created pursuant to Section 11-11-230(B). /
Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 and inserting:
/ SECTION 3. Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 11-11-230. (A) There is created in the State Treasury the Smoking Prevention and Cessation Trust Fund. This fund is separate and distinct from the general fund of the State and all other funds. Earnings and interest on this fund must be credited to it and any balance in this fund at the end of a fiscal year carries forward in the fund in the succeeding fiscal year. The trust fund must transfer five million dollars annually to the Department of Health and Environmental Control to administer a statewide smoking prevention and cessation program.
(B) There is created the South Carolina Medicaid Reserve Fund. This fund is separate and distinct from the general fund of the State and all other funds. Earnings and interest on this fund must be credited to it and any balance in this fund at the end of a fiscal year carries forward in the fund in the succeeding fiscal year. The fund may be appropriated solely for the restoration and maintenance of effort of the Medicaid program as structured at the time this act takes effect. The fund is not intended to be used to expand any component of the existing Medicaid program." /
Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 4 and inserting: