Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / (A) Effective July 1, 2010, there is imposed a surtax on cigarettes subject to the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-21-620(1) in an amount equal to one and one-half cents on each cigarette.
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law providing for the crediting of the revenues of license or other taxes, the revenue of the surtax imposed pursuant to this section must be credited to the general fund of the State. /
Amend the committee amendment further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 12-6-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) For taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income Over $2,220 but not over $4,440 $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over
$2,220;
Over $4,440 but not over $6,660 $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;
Over $6,660 but not over $8,880 $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of
$6,660;
Over $8,880 but not over $11,100 $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over
$8,880;
Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 6.75 percent of the excess over
$11,100. /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 3.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator BRYANT explained the amendment.
Senator ALEXANDER argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.