Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend further, as and if amended, beginning on page 3584-3, by striking all after SECTION 2 and inserting:
/ SECTION 3. A. This section may be cited as the "South Carolina Business and Investment Opportunity Tax Act."
B. Section 12-6-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-6-1150. (A) Individuals, estates, and trusts are allowed a deduction from South Carolina taxable income equal to forty-four one hundred percent of net capital gain recognized in this State during a taxable year. In the case of estates and trusts, the deduction is applicable only to income taxed to the estate or trust or individual beneficiaries and not income passed through to nonindividual beneficiaries.
(B)(1) South Carolina income includes capital gains and losses from partnerships and 'S' Corporations.
(2) Net capital gain is as defined in Internal Revenue Code, Section 1222 and related sections."
C. The amendments to Sections 12-6-545 and 12-6-1150 of the 1976 Code as amended in this subsection apply for taxable years beginning after 2009.