Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The phrase 'seeking only part-time work', as used in this subsection, means the individual claiming unemployment benefits is available for a number of hours per week that are comparable to the individual's part-time work experience in the base period."
SECTION 8. Section 41-27-150, as last amended by an act bearing ratification number 159 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-27-150. (A) Except as provided in subsection (B), 'base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year. However, in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the department pursuant to the provisions of Section 41-29-140(2), the base period is that applicable provided by the law of the paying state.
(B)(1) 'Alternate base period' means for benefits years effective after May 31, 2010, if an individual does not have sufficient wages in the base period defined in subsection (A) to qualify for benefits, his base period must be the four calendar quarters completed most recently before the individual's benefit year if this period qualifies him for benefits, provided these quarters were not previously used to establish a prior valid benefit year.
(2) If the wage information for an individual's most recently completed calendar quarter is not available to the department from regular quarterly reports of systematically accessible wage information, the department promptly must contact the individual's employer to establish such wage information. The director shall establish rules necessary to implement this subsection.
(C) Wages that fall within the base period, if claims established under this section, must not be available for use in qualifying for a subsequent benefit year."
SECTION 9. Section 41-29-300, as added by Act 146 of 2010, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read: