Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Medical Affairs.
The Committee on Medical Affairs proposed the following amendment (NBD\12310AC10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 40-9-20 on page 2, and inserting:
/ "Section 40-9-20. (A) No person may practice chiropractic in this State without a license issued by the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners as provided in this chapter, except that senior students of any chiropractic college chartered by the State students participating in a preceptorship or residency training program may perform without a license chiropractic procedures under the direct supervision of a chiropractor licensed in South Carolina on the college staff chiropractic preceptor. These procedures and this supervision must be practiced within the confines of the appropriate chiropractic college or office of a licensed chiropractor. However,
(B) No charges for professional service may be made to any patient or to his insurance company for any work performed on the patient by the senior students or by the licensed chiropractor on the college staff while supervising the senior students or by the licensed chiropractor in an office while supervising the students. However, the chiropractic college or the office of the licensed chiropractor may charge the patient for the actual costs and expenses it incurs for the use of its clinical property or facilities by the patient.