Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) If the wage information for an individual's most recently completed calendar quarter is not available to the department from regular quarterly reports of systematically accessible wage information, the department promptly must contact the individual's employer to establish such wage information. The director shall establish rules necessary to implement this subsection.
(C) Wages that fall within the base period, if claims established under this section, must not be available for use in qualifying for a subsequent benefit year."
SECTION 9. Section 41-29-300, as added by Act 146 of 2010, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding another provision of law, it shall be mandatory for a member of the Department of Workforce Appellate Panel to retire not later than the end of the fiscal year in which he reaches his seventy-second birthday."
SECTION 10. Section 41-35-125 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 146 of 2010, is further amended to read: