Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 8-13-915. A person running for an office that is filled by an election by the General Assembly pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 20, Title 2 shall not: (1) make or offer to make a contribution to a member of the General Assembly or a candidate for election to the General Assembly; nor (2) host or otherwise sponsor any fundraising event for a member of the General Assembly or a candidate for election to the General Assembly. This prohibition begins from the time the person files the notice with the joint screening committee pursuant to Section 2-20-20 through the date the office is filled by a vote of the General Assembly or until the candidate withdraws his name for consideration for the office."
SECTION 2. Section 8-13-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-920. A person running for an office elected by the General Assembly must file a report with the Chairman of the Senate Ethics Committee and the Chairman of the House of Representatives Ethics Committee of money in excess of one hundred dollars spent by him or in his behalf in seeking the office. The report must include the period beginning with the time he first announces his intent to seek the office. The report must not include travel expenses or room and board while campaigning. Contributions made to members of the General Assembly during the period from announcement of intent to election date must be included. The report must be updated quarterly with an additional report filed five days before the election and the final report filed thirty days after the election. Persons soliciting votes on behalf of candidates must submit expenses in excess of one hundred dollars to the candidate which must be included on the candidate's report. A copy of all reports received by the Senate Ethics Committee and the House of Representatives Ethics Committee must be forwarded to the State Ethics Commission within two business days of receipt."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator LARRY MARTIN explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.