Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 41-31-920. Employment security Departmental administrative contingency assessments must be reported on the employer's quarterly contribution report according to the same rules as the commission department may prescribe for contributions.
Section 41-31-930. If any employer's amount of employment security departmental administrative contingency assessment which is due and payable, as prescribed by the commission department, is unpaid ten days following the date on which an assessment or debit memorandum has been issued therefor, a penalty of ten dollars may be assessed."
SECTION 2. Section 41-27-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-310. An 'insured worker' is an individual who has been paid wages in his base period for insured work equal to or exceeding one and one-half times the total of his wages paid in the quarter of such base period in which his wages for insured work were highest; provided, however, that no individual shall qualify as an insured worker unless he has been paid at least nine hundred four thousand four hundred fifty five dollars in his base period for insured work and five hundred forty one thousand ninety-two dollars in that quarter of his base period in which such wages were highest."
SECTION 3. Section 41-27-380(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: