Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (7) requiring prior review by the Joint Bond Review Committee and the requirement of Budget and Control Board department approval before the adoption of any new lease that commits more than one million dollars in a five-year period. /
Amend further, Part IV, beginning on page 16 and line 25, by striking SECTION 6. D. in its entirety and inserting:
/ D. Sections 1-11-65, 1-11-67, 1-11-70, 1-11-80, 1-11-90, 1-11-100, and 1-11-110 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"Section 1-11-65. (A) All transactions involving real property, made for or by any governmental bodies, excluding political subdivisions of the State, must be approved by and recorded with the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration, except that a transaction of real property exceeding one million dollars in value shall instead be approved by the Budget and Control Board. Upon approval of the transaction by the Budget and Control Board, there must be recorded simultaneously with the deed, a certificate of acceptance, which acknowledges the board's approving entity's approval of the transaction. The county recording authority cannot accept for recording any deed not accompanied by a certificate of acceptance. The board approving entity may exempt a governmental body from the provisions of this subsection.
(B) All state agencies, departments, and institutions authorized by law to accept gifts of tangible personal property shall have executed by its governing body an acknowledgment of acceptance prior to transfer of the tangible personal property to the agency, department, or institution.
Section 1-11-67. The State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration shall assess and collect a rental charge from all state departments and agencies that occupy State Budget and Control Board space in state-controlled office buildings under its jurisdiction.