Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If sufficient measures cannot be are not taken to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the director Department of Administration shall deny the requested use. Other restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the areas./
Amend the bill further, Part IV, page 3066-14, by deleting Section 11-9-630 in its entirety, and inserting:
/ "Section 11-9-630. The State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration shall sell and convey, for and on behalf of the State, all such real property, assets, and effects belonging to the State as are not in actual public use, such sales to be made from time to time in such manner and upon such terms as it may deem most advantageous to the State. This shall not be construed to authorize the sale by the Board of any property held in trust for a specific purpose by the State or the property of the State in the phosphate rocks or phosphatic deposits in the beds of the navigable streams and waters and marshes of the State." /
Amend the bill further, Part IV, page 3066-15, by deleting Section 13-7-830 in its entirety, and inserting: