Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The ineligibility period must be determined by the department in each case according to the seriousness of the cause for discharge.
(c) Discharge resulting from substandard performance due to inefficiency, inability, or incapacity shall not serve as a basis for disqualification under Sections 41-35-120(2)(a) or 41-35-120(2)(b)."
SECTION 2. Section 41-35-130 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(M)(1) For the purposes of this subsection, 'most recent bona fide employer' means the work or employer from which an individual was discharged regardless of work subsequent to his discharge in which he earned less than eight times his weekly benefit amount.
(2) A benefit paid to a claimant must not be charged against the account of an employer if the department determines that the claimant's most recent bona fide employer discharged him for misconduct connected with his employment. This provision is applicable only to an employer subject to the payment of contributions."
SECTION 3. Section 41-41-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection to read: