Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This section shall not apply to employers whose accounts are subject to the provisions of Sections 41-31-810 and 41-31-820."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SANDIFER moved to adjourn debate on the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. SANDIFER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to S. 1125 (COUNCIL\AGM\19616AB12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 41-35-120(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2)(a) Discharge for cause misconduct connected with the employment. If the department finds that he has been discharged for cause misconduct connected with his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request, and continuing not less than five nor more than the for the next twenty-six weeks, in addition to the waiting period, with a corresponding and mandatory reduction of the insured worker's benefits to be calculated by multiplying his weekly benefit amount by the number of weeks of his disqualification twenty.