South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 897 . . . . . Thursday, February 9, 2012

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION   1.   Section 5-15-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-15-100.   The municipal election commission shall be vested with the functions, powers and duties of Municipal Supervisors of Registration if no such supervisors have been appointed pursuant to Section 7-5-640, and shall also have the functions, powers, and duties of commissioners of election, as set forth in Section 7-13-70 and other provisions of Title 7. The municipal election commission shall insure proper books of registration are provided for each ward or precinct, shall prepare and distribute ballots and election materials, appoint managers of election for each polling place and otherwise supervise and conduct all municipal, special, and general elections. The managers shall certify the results of the election to the commission within one daytwo days and the commission shall declare the results not later than three days following the election.

Nominees in a party primary or party convention and nominees by petition shall be certified to the municipal election commission within the time specified herein and when so certified, the commission shall place the names of such nominees upon the ballots."

SECTION   2.   Section 7-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: