South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1)    'Bait fish' means a fish allowed to be used as bait in the freshwaters including: Asian clams (Corbicula spp.), crayfish, eels, herring, shad, and fathead minnows (Pimephales promelas), golden shiners (Notemigonus crysoleucas), and goldfish, including 'black salties' (Carassius auratus). Except for bream (other than redbreast), no other game fish is allowed to be used as bait, provided, trout are allowed to be used as bait only on Lakes Hartwell, Russell, Thurmond, Tugaloo, Yonah, Stevens Creek Reservoir, and the Savannah River."

Technical correction

SECTION    2.    Section 50-13-60(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(C)    Except as otherwise provided, it is unlawful to possess any game fish without head and tail fin intact and, where a length limit is imposed on any species, it is unlawful to possess that species without head and tail fin intact."

Age revised

SECTION    3.    Section 50-13-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-13-200.    It is unlawful to take freshwater game fish except by game fish devices. A fisherman only may use four game fishing devices.