A35, R67, H3538
[…] (d) a combination product described in 21 U.S.C. 353(g).
(7) 'Electronic cigarette' means an electronic product or device that produces a vapor that delivers nicotine or other substances to the person inhaling from the device to simulate smoking, and is likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as an electronic cigarette, electronic cigar, electronic cigarillo, or electronic pipe. 'Electronic cigarette' does not include:
(a) a cigarette, as defined in Section 12-21-620, or other tobacco products, as defined in Section 12-21-800;
(b) a product that is a drug pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 321(g)(1);
(c) a device pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 321(h); or
(d) a combination product described in 21 U.S.C. 353(g)."
Conforming changes
SECTION 3. Section 16-17-502(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) It is unlawful for a person to distribute a tobacco product or an alternative nicotine product sample to a person under the age of eighteen years."
Conforming changes
SECTION 4. Section 16-17-503(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: