A35, R67, H3538
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Sale or purchase of tobacco products for minors, alternative nicotine products added
SECTION 1. Section 16-17-500 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 231 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-17-500. (A) It is unlawful for an individual to sell, furnish, give, distribute, purchase for, or provide a tobacco product or an alternative nicotine product to a minor under the age of eighteen years.
(B) It is unlawful to sell a tobacco product or an alternative nicotine product to an individual who does not present upon demand proper proof of age. Failure to demand identification to verify an individual's age is not a defense to an action initiated pursuant to this subsection. Proof that is demanded, is shown, and reasonably is relied upon for the individual's proof of age is a defense to an action initiated pursuant to this subsection.
(C) A person engaged in the sale of alternative nicotine products made through the Internet or other remote sales methods shall perform an age verification through an independent, third-party age verification service that compares information available from public records to the personal information entered by the individual during the ordering process that establishes the individual is eighteen years of age or older.
(D) It is unlawful to sell a tobacco product or an alternative nicotine product through a vending machine unless the vending machine is located in an establishment:
(1) which is open only to individuals who are eighteen years of age or older; or