A35, R67, H3538
[…] The department shall designate an enforcement officer to conduct the annual inspections. Penalties collected pursuant to Section 16-17-502 must be used to offset the costs of enforcement."
Conforming changes
SECTION 5. Section 16-17-504(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Sections 16-17-500, 16-17-502, and 16-17-503 must be implemented in an equitable and uniform manner throughout the State and enforced to ensure the eligibility for and receipt of federal funds or grants the State receives or may receive relating to the sections. Any laws, ordinances, or rules enacted pertaining to tobacco products or alternative nicotine products may not supersede state law or regulation. Nothing in this section affects the right of any person having ownership or otherwise controlling private property to allow or prohibit the use of tobacco products or alternative nicotine products on the property."
Savings clause