Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator BRYANT proposed the following amendment (AGM\3161C003.AGM.AB13):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered penultimate SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 40-43-130(B) and (G)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Each licensed pharmacist, as a condition of an active status license renewal, shall complete fifteen hours (1.5 CEU's) of American Council on Pharmaceutical Education (ACPE) accredited continuing pharmacy education or continuing medical education (CME), Category I, or both, each license year. Of The fifteen hours, a minimum of six hours must may be obtained through any combination of online courses and attendance at lectures, seminars, or workshops. At least fifty percent of the total number of hours required must be in drug therapy or patient management.
(G)(1) As a condition of registration renewal, a registered pharmacy technician shall complete ten hours of American Council on Pharmaceutical Education or CME I approved continuing education each year, beginning with the next renewal period after June 30, 2003. A minimum of four hours of the total These hours must be obtained through any combination of online courses and attendance at lectures, seminars, or workshops." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator BRIGHT explained the amendment.