Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3444 (COUNCIL\AGM\3444C001.AGM.AB13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 40-43-83 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-43-83. (A) All facilities, whether located within in this State or outside of this State, engaging in the manufacture, production, sale, distribution, possession, or dispensing of prescription drugs or devices and all facilities located outside of this State whose primary business is mail order pharmacy service engaging in the sale, distribution, or dispensing of prescription drugs or devices in this State must be permitted by the Board of Pharmacy, and annually shall renew the permit by June first. Where operations are conducted at more than one location, each location must be permitted by the Board of Pharmacy.
This subsection does not apply to a college or university athletic department that dispenses prescription drugs or devices.
(B) Each permittee located outside of this State who ships, mails, distributes, or delivers prescription drugs or devices in this State and every pharmacy located outside of this State who ships, mails, distributes, or delivers prescription drugs or devices in this State shall designate a registered agent in this State for service of process. Any such permittee or pharmacy who does not so designate a registered agent is deemed to have designated the Secretary of State of this State to be its true and lawful attorney, upon whom may be served all legal process in any action or proceeding against such permittee growing out of or arising from such delivery. A copy of any such service of process shall be mailed to such permittee or pharmacy by the board by certified mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, at the address such permittee has designated on its application for licensure in this State. If any such person is not permitted in this State, service on the Secretary of State only is sufficient service.
(C) The board shall determine and promulgate the permit classifications of all permits by regulation under this chapter and establish minimum standards for such permits.