The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WHITE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. SKELTON proposed the following Amendment No. 3 to H. 3412 (COUNCIL\NL\3412C001.NL.DG13), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 12-28-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-28-310. (A) Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen twenty-six cents a gallon is imposed on:
(1) all gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this State; and
(2) all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels, or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or consumed in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles.
(B) The user fee levied on motor fuel subject to the user fee pursuant to this chapter is a levy and assessment on the consumer, and the levy and assessment on other persons as specified in this chapter are as agents of the State for the collection of the user fee. This section does not affect the method of collecting the user fee as provided in this chapter. The user fee imposed by this section must be collected and paid at those times, in the manner, and by the persons specified in this chapter.
(C) The license user fee imposed by this section is instead of all sales, use, or other excise tax that may be imposed otherwise by any municipality, county, or other local political subdivision of the State.
(D)(1) The department shall increase or decrease the amount of the user fee imposed pursuant to subsection (A) by the percentage change in the wholesale price of motor fuel subject to the user fee in the applicable base period.
(2) The two base periods are six-month periods, with one ending on September thirtieth and one ending on March thirty-first. The department must set the user fee twice a year based on the percentage change in the wholesale price of motor fuel for each base period.