The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] The department must then convert the weighted average price to a cents-per-gallon rate for all motor fuel and round the rate to the nearest one-tenth of a cent. If the converted cents-per-gallon rate is exactly between two-tenths of a cent, the department must round the rate up to the higher of the two.
(4) The department must notify affected taxpayers of the user fee to be in effect for each six-month period beginning January first and July first."
B. The first adjustment to the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310 shall take effect July 1, 2014, using the base period ending on March thirty-first.
SECTION 2. A. Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-410. (A) A road tax user fee for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax user fee is equivalent to sixteen twenty-six cents a gallon, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes fees as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law.
(B) The department shall increase or decrease the amount of the road user fee imposed pursuant to subsection (A) in the same manner as it adjusts the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310."
B. The first adjustment to the road user fee imposed pursuant to Section 56-11-410 shall take effect July 1, 2014, using the base period ending on March thirty-first.
SECTION 3. Article 25, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: