The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (53) 'Revocation' means the cancellation or withdrawal of a license, permit, or other authorization issued by the board either permanently or for a period specified by the board before the person shall be eligible to apply anew. A person whose license, permit, or other authorization has been permanently revoked by the board shall never again be eligible for a license or permit of any kind from the board.
(54) 'Certified pharmacy technician' means an individual who is a registered pharmacy technician and who has completed the requirements provided for in Section 40-43-82(B)."
SECTION 2. Section 40-43-86(CC) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(CC)(1) The provisions of this subsection only apply to the compounding of medication by pharmacies permitted in the State of South Carolina.
(2) The following are the minimum current good compounding practices for the preparation of medications by pharmacists licensed in the State for dispensing or administering, or both, to humans or animals:
(a) Pharmacists engaged in the compounding of drugs shall operate in conformance with applicable laws regulating the practice of pharmacy;
(b) Based on the existence of a pharmacist/patient/practitioner relationship and the presentation of a valid prescription, or in anticipation of prescription medication orders based on routine, regularly observed prescribing patterns, pharmacists may compound, for an individual patient medications that are
commercially available in the market place for which the components are commercially available;
(c) Pharmacists shall receive, store, or use drug substances for compounding that meet official compendia requirements, or of a chemical grade in one of the following categories: chemically pure (CP), analytical reagent (AR), American Chemical Society (ACS), or, if other than this, drug substances that meet the accepted standard of the practice of pharmacy;
(d) Pharmacists may compound drugs before receiving a valid prescription based on a history of receiving valid prescriptions that have been generated solely within an established pharmacist/patient/practitioner relationship, for all such products compounded at the pharmacy as required by the Board of Pharmacy A compounder shall first attempt to use components manufactured in an FDA-registered facility. When components cannot be obtained from an FDA-registered facility, a compounder shall use his professional judgment in selecting an acceptable and reliable source and shall establish purity and safety by reasonable means, to include Certificate of Analysis, manufacturer reputation, and reliability of source.