The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] "Section 8-13-1115. (A) All candidates for public office, must file a statement of economic interests online with the State Ethics Commission no later than April fifteenth of each election year, or fifteen days after becoming a candidate, whichever comes last.
(B) An individual, who becomes a candidate other than by filing, must file a statement of economic interests online with the State Ethics Commission no later than April fifteenth of each election year, or fifteen days after becoming a candidate, whichever comes last."
SECTION 2. Section 8-13-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 190 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-365.(A) The commission State Ethics Commission shall establish a system of electronic filing for all disclosures and reports required pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 8 and Chapter 17, Title 2 from all persons and entities subject to its jurisdiction. These disclosures and reports must be filed using an Internet-based filing system as prescribed by the commission. Reports and disclosures filed with the Ethics Committees of the Senate and House of Representatives for legislative offices must be in a format such that these filings can be forwarded to the State Ethics Commission using an Internet-based system. State Ethics Commission, which shall forward these reports to the appropriate supervisory office. The information contained in the reports and disclosure forms, with the exception of social security numbers, campaign bank account numbers, and tax ID numbers, must be publicly accessible, searchable, and transferable.
(B) The Ethics Commission must submit to the General Assembly a report no later than one year after implementation of