Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3400 (COUNCIL\GGS\3400C001.GGS.VR14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 2-15-64 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 2, and inserting:
/ "Section 2-15-64. Beginning December 31, 2013, and every three years thereafter, the Legislative Audit Council shall conduct a management performance audit of a program of the South Carolina Department of Social Services. The program to be reviewed will be determined after consultation with the House Judiciary Committee and the Senate General Committee. The Legislative Audit Council is authorized to charge the Department of Social Services for federal funds, if available, for the costs associated with this audit and shall provide certification to the Department of Social Services of certified public expenditures that are eligible for matching federal funds. The Department of Social Services shall remit the federal funds to the Legislative Audit Council as reimbursement for the costs of the audit."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HORNE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: