Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4408 (COUNCIL\GGS\4408C001.GGS.VR14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 63-11-1930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-1930. (A) There is created a multi-disciplinary State Child Fatality Advisory Committee composed of:
(1) the director of the South Carolina Department of Social Services;
(2) the director of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(3) the State Superintendent of Education;
(4) the executive director of the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy;
(5) the chief of the State Law Enforcement Division;
(6) the director of the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services;
(7) the director of the State Department of Mental Health;
(8) the director of the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;
(9) the director of the Department of Juvenile Justice;
(10) an attorney with experience in prosecuting crimes against children
(11) a county coroner or medical examiner
(12) a pediatrician with experience in diagnosing and treating child abuse and neglect, appointed from recommendations submitted by the State Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics
(13) a solicitor;
(14) a forensic pathologist; and
(15) two members of the public at large, one of which must represent a private nonprofit organization that advocates children services the Chief Executive Officer of the Children's Trust of South Carolina;
(11) one senator to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;
(12) one representative to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives;.
(13) an attorney with experience in prosecuting crimes against children;
(14) a county coroner or medical examiner;
(15) a board certified or eligible for board certification child abuse pediatrician with experience in diagnosing and treating child abuse and neglect;
(16) a solicitor;
(17) a forensic pathologist; and
(18) two members of the public at large, one of whom shall represent a private nonprofit organization that advocates children services.