Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (K) If a state employee charged with the maintenance of breath testing devices in this State and the administration of breath testing policy is required to testify at an administrative a contested case hearing or court proceeding, the entity employing the witness may charge a reasonable fee to the defendant for these such services."
SECTION 14. Section 56-5-2951 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2951. (A) The Department of Motor Vehicles must shall suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to, a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 or has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The arresting officer must shall issue a notice of suspension which is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945.
(B) Within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, the person may:
(1) obtain a temporary alcohol license by filing with from the Department of Motor Vehicles a form for this purpose. A one hundred dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be distributed by the Department of Motor Vehicles to the Department of Public Safety for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its the Department of Motor Vehicle's expenses. The temporary alcohol license allows the person to drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the contested case hearing provided for in subsection (F) or the final decision or disposition of the matter. If the suspension is upheld at the contested case hearing, the temporary alcohol license remains in effect until the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings issues the hearing officer's decision and the Department of Motor Vehicles sends notice to the person that he the person is eligible to receive a restricted license pursuant to subsection (H); and
(2) request a contested case hearing before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with its the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings' rules of procedure.
At the contested case hearing, if: