Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4803 (COUNCIL\MS\4803C001.MS.AHB14):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Paragraph 27 of Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"'Marijuana' means:
(1) all species or variety of the marijuana plant and all parts thereof whether growing or not;
(2) the seeds of the marijuana plant;
(3) the resin extracted from any part of the marijuana plant;
(4) every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the marijuana plant, marijuana seeds, or marijuana resin.
'Marijuana' does not mean:
(1) the mature stalks of the marijuana plant or fibers produced from these stalks;
(2) oil or cake made from the seeds of the marijuana plant;
(3) any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivatives, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom);
(4) the sterilized seed of the marijuana plant which is incapable of germination;