Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) A person may be convicted under pursuant to this section for child endangerment in addition to being convicted for an offense enumerated listed in subsection (A)(1).
(F) The court that has jurisdiction over an offense enumerated listed in subsection (A)(1) has jurisdiction over the offense of child endangerment.
(G) A first offense charge for a violation of this section may not be used as the only evidence for taking a child into protective custody pursuant to Sections 63-7-620(A) and 63-7-660."
SECTION 13. Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2950. (A) A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his the person's breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, or drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. At the direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he the person has an injured mouth, is unconscious or dead, or for any other reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, the arresting officer may request a blood sample to be taken. If the officer has reasonable suspicion that the person is under the influence of drugs other than alcohol, or is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and drugs, the officer may order that a urine sample be taken for testing. A breath sample taken for testing must be collected within two hours of the arrest. Any additional tests to collect other samples must be collected within three hours of the arrest.