Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
S. 176 (Word version) -- Senator Young: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-1000 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TIME FOR A MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL AND APPEAL IN MAGISTRATES COURT, TO INCREASE THE TIME PERIOD IN WHICH A MOTION FOR A NEW TRIAL MAY BE MADE FROM FIVE TO TEN DAYS.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 176 (COUNCIL\MS\176C001.MS.AHB14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 22-3-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-1000. No A motion for a new trial may not be heard unless made within five thirty days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for thirty days after the rendering of the judgment. A magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, relating to the conviction." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows: