Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
S. 872 (Word version) -- Senators Fair, Hutto, Jackson and L. Martin: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 63-1-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE JOINT CITIZENS AND LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE ON CHILDREN, SO AS TO ESTABLISH IT AS A PERMANENT JOINT COMMITTEE AND TO DELETE OBSOLETE PROVISIONS.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 872 (COUNCIL\DKA\872C001.DKA.VR14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 63-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-1-50. (A) There is established the Joint Citizens and Legislative Committee on Children to be composed of three members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, three members of the Senate to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and three members to be appointed by the Governor. The Director of the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Director of the Department of Social Services, the Director of the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, the Superintendent of the Department of Education, and the Director of the Department of Mental Health shall serve as ex officio, nonvoting members of the committee. Members appointed by the Governor must not be employees of the State of South Carolina. Members serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. The committee shall study issues relating to children as the committee may undertake or as may be requested or directed by the General Assembly. The committee may contract for all necessary legal research and support services, subject to funding as provided in subsection (E).
(B) The committee shall become operative on July 1, 2008. The committee must shall submit an annual written report to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House no later than the first of February, commencing in 2009. The report must detail the work of the committee, account for the committee's expenditures, and provide any findings and recommendations the committee develops relating to children's issues it has studied.
(C) The staffing for the committee must be provided by the Children's Law Center of the University of South Carolina School of Law, subject to funding as provided in subsection (E).
(D) The committee members are eligible for per diem and mileage may not receive compensation but are entitled to mileage, subsistence, and per diem as provided allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.