The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (NJ) The articles of incorporation or bylaws of a captive insurance company may authorize a quorum of a board of directors to consist of no fewer than one-third of the fixed or prescribed number of directors as provided for in Section 33-8-240(b). In the case of a limited liability company, the articles of organization or operating agreement of a captive insurance company may authorize a quorum to consist of no fewer than one-third of the managers required by the articles of organization or the operating agreement."
SECTION 11. Section 38-90-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 217 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(B) Before March first of each year, a captive insurance company or a captive reinsurance company shall submit to the director a report of its financial condition, verified by oath of two of its executive officers. Except as provided in Sections 38-90-40 and 38-90-50, a captive insurance company or a captive reinsurance company shall report using generally accepted accounting principles, unless the director approves the use of statutory accounting principles, with useful or necessary modifications or adaptations required or approved or accepted by the director for the type of insurance and kinds of insurers to be reported upon, and as supplemented by additional information required by the director. Except as otherwise provided, an association captive insurance company and, an industrial insured group, and a captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group shall file its report in the form and manner required by Section 38-13-80, and each industrial insured group and each captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group shall comply with the requirements provided for in Section 38-13-85. The director by regulation shall prescribe the forms in which pure captive insurance companies and industrial insured captive insurance companies shall report. Information submitted pursuant to this section is confidential as provided in Section 38-90-35, except for reports submitted by a captive insurance company risk retention group formed as a risk retention group under the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986, 15 U.S.C. Section 3901, et seq., as amended."
SECTION 12. Section 38-90-80(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2009, is further amended to read: