The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] SECTION 19. Section 8-13-1320(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) A contribution made on or before the seventh day after a primary or primary runoff is may be attributed to the primary or primary runoff, respectively or the general election cycle that follows the primary or primary runoff."
SECTION 20. Section 8-13-1338(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 248 of 1991, is amended to read by adding a new item (5) at the end to read:
"(5) the head of any state agency or department who is selected by the Governor, General Assembly, or an appointed or elected board."
SECTION 21. Section 8-13-1340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1340. (A) Except as provided in subsections (B) and (E) subsection (B), a candidate or public official shall not make a contribution to another candidate or make an independent expenditure on behalf of another candidate or public official from the candidate's or public official's campaign account or through a committee, except legislative caucus committees, directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by the candidate or public official.
(B) This section does not prohibit a candidate from:
(1) making a contribution from the candidate's own personal funds on behalf of the candidate's candidacy or to another candidate for a different office; or
(2) providing the candidate's surplus funds or material assets upon final disbursement to a legislative caucus committee or party committee in accordance with the procedures for the final disbursement of a candidate under Section 8-13-1370 of this article.
(C) Assets or funds which are the proceeds of a campaign contribution and which are held by or under the control of a public official or a candidate for public office on January 1, 1992, are considered to be funds held by a candidate and subject to subsection (A).
(D) A committee is considered to be directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a candidate or public official if any of the following are applicable:
(1) the candidate or public official, or an agent of either, has signature authority on the committee's checks;
(2) funds contributed or disbursed by the committee are authorized or approved by the candidate or public official;
(3) the candidate or public official is clearly identified on either the stationery or letterhead of the committee;
(4) the candidate or public official signs solicitation letters or other correspondence on behalf of the entity;