The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (C) Only a pure captive insurance company or a sponsored captive insurance company may make loans to its parent company or affiliates and only upon the prior written approval by order of the director and must be evidenced by a note in a form approved by the
director. Loans of minimum capital and surplus funds required by Sections 38-90-40(A) and 38-90-50(A) are prohibited."
SECTION 15. Section 38-90-110(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 86 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(2) An industrial insured captive insurance company or a captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group may not take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to a reinsurer if the reinsurer is not in compliance with Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220."
SECTION 16. Section 38-90-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2009, is further amended to read: