The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (2) A commission member appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives may be removed for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity upon a finding by two-thirds of the membership of the appropriate body."
SECTION 2. A. The first paragraph of Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code of Laws, as last amended by Act 245 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(9) to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 17, of Title 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter or Chapter 17, of Title 2 by a public official, public member, or public employee except members or staff, including staff elected to serve as officers of or candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any person charged with a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17, of Title 2 is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section."
B. Section 8-13-320(10)(g) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 1 of 2011, is further amended to read: