The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] have an industrial insured exemption or equivalent, the policyholder must qualify under the industrial insured requirement of this State; or
(c) the risk retention group's certificate of authority date of issue was before January 1, 2011, and, based on a minimum five-year history of successful operations, is specifically exempted, in writing, from the requirements for mandatory risk-based capital action by the director."
SECTION 18. Section 38-90-180(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 58 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"(B) In the case of a sponsored captive insurance company:
(1) the assets of the protected cell may not be used to pay expenses or claims other than those attributable to the protected cell; and
(2) its capital and surplus at all times must be available to pay expenses of or claims against the sponsored captive insurance company and may not be used to pay expenses or claims attributable to a protected cell.
(3) Notwithstanding another provision of law or regulation, upon an order of conservation, rehabilitation, or liquidation of a sponsored captive insurance company, the receiver shall deal with the sponsored captive insurance company's assets and liabilities, including protected cell assets and protected cell liabilities, pursuant to the requirements of this chapter."
SECTION 19. Section 38-90-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-90-210. (A) One or more sponsors may form a sponsored captive insurance company under this chapter.