The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] RATEMAKING METHODOLOGIES AND REPORT ITS FINDINGS WITH THE OFFICE OF REGULATORY STAFF.
The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 1189 (COUNCIL\AGM\1189C001. AGM.AB14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 58-27-865(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-865. (A)(1) The term 'fuel cost' as used in this section includes the cost of fuel, cost of fuel transportation, and fuel costs related to purchased power. 'Fuel cost' also shall include the following variable environmental costs: (a) the cost of ammonia, lime, limestone, urea, dibasic acid and catalysts consumed in reducing or treating emissions, and (b) the cost of emission allowances, as used, including allowance for SO2, NOx, mercury, and particulates. Upon application of the utility, and after a hearing at which all interested parties may appear and present evidence, the commission may, if it determines such action to be just and reasonable, allow the variable costs of other environmental reagents, other environmental allowances or emissions-related taxes to be recovered as a component of fuel costs, but only to the extent these variable environmental costs are required to be incurred in relation to the consumption of fuel and the air emissions caused thereby. Alternatively, the commission may decide that the costs related to these other variable environmental costs may only be recovered through base rates established under Sections 58-27-860 and 58-27-870. All variable environmental costs included in fuel costs shall be recovered from each class of customers as a separate environmental component of the overall fuel factor. The specific environmental component for each class of customers shall be determined by allocating such variable environmental costs among customer classes based on the utility's South Carolina firm peak demand data from the prior year. Fuel costs must be reduced by the net proceeds of any sales of emission allowances by the utility. If capacity costs are permitted to be recovered through the fuel factor, such costs shall be allocated and recovered from customers under a separate capacity component of the overall fuel factor based on the same method that is used by the utility to allocate and recover variable environmental costs.