The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (2B) The director may disclose the information to the public officer having jurisdiction over the regulation of insurance in another state if:
(a1) the public official agrees in writing to maintain the confidentiality of the information; and
(b2) the laws of the state in which the public official serves require the information to be confidential."
SECTION 7. Section 38-90-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 217 of 2010, is amended to read:
"Section 38-90-40. (A)(1) The director may not issue a license to a captive insurance company unless the company possesses and maintains unimpaired paid-in capital of:
(a) in the case of a pure captive insurance company, not less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(b) in the case of an association captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer or organized as a limited liability company, not less than four hundred thousand dollars;
(c) in the case of an industrial insured captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer or organized as a limited liability company, or in the case of a captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group, not less than two hundred thousand dollars;
(d) in the case of a sponsored captive insurance company, not less than five hundred thousand dollars; however, if the sponsored captive insurance company does not assume any risk, the risks insured by the protected cells are homogeneous and there are no more than ten cells, the director may reduce this amount to an amount not less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars;
(e) in the case of a special purpose captive insurance company that is not a special purpose captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group, an amount determined by the director after giving due consideration to the company's business plan, feasibility study, and pro-formas, including the nature of the risks to be insured.
(2)(a) Except for a sponsored captive insurance company that does not assume any risk, the unimpaired, paid-in capital required in subsection (A)(1) must be in the form of cash, cash equivalent, or an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a bank chartered by this State or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System with a branch office in this State or as approved by the director.:
(i) cash on deposit with a bank located in South Carolina;
(ii) cash equivalent accessible through a bank or investment manager located in South Carolina; or