The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Rep. J. Wayne George
The following Bill was taken up:
S. 1099 (Word version) -- Senators Sheheen and Bryant: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 41-27-260 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO EXEMPTIONS FROM THE DEFINITION OF EMPLOYMENT FOR UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT PURPOSES, TO PROVIDE AN EXEMPTION FOR MOTOR CARRIERS THAT UTILIZE INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS.
The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 1099 (COUNCIL\AGM\1099C001. AGM.AB14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 41-27-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 63 of 2011, is further amended by adding appropriately numbered items at the end to read:
"(19) An individual or entity who owns, or holds under a bona fide lease purchase or installment-purchase agreement, a tractor trailer, tractor, or other vehicle and who, under a valid independent contractor contract provides services as a driver of the tractor trailer, tractor, or other vehicle to a motor carrier.
(20) An individual performing a service for an automobile dealer related to the transportation of individual vehicles to purchasers or sellers of vehicles, including, but not limited to, when:
(a) an automobile auction is the purchaser, seller, or both;
(b) the contract of service contemplates that the service is to be performed personally by the individual;
(c) the individual does not own the vehicle used in connection with the performance of the service;
(d) the service is in the nature of a single transaction with no guarantee of a continuing relationship with the automobile dealer for whom the service is performed; or
(e) any combination of subitems (a) through (d)."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TOOLE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. TOOLE explained the Bill.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.