The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Approval of an ongoing plan for the payment of dividends or other distribution must be conditioned upon the retention, at the time of each payment, of capital or surplus in excess of amounts specified
by, or determined in accordance with formulas approved by, the director.
(F) An irrevocable letter of credit, which is issued by a financial institution other than a bank chartered by this State or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System, shall meet the same standards as an irrevocable letter of credit which has been issued by either entity."
SECTION 9. Section 38-90-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-90-55. (A) A captive reinsurance company must be incorporated as a stock insurer with its capital divided into shares and held by its shareholders.
(B) A captive reinsurance company may not have fewer than three incorporators of whom at least two must be residents of this State.
(C) Before the articles of incorporation are transmitted to the Secretary of State, the incorporators shall petition the director to issue a certificate finding that the establishment and maintenance of the proposed corporation promotes the general good of this State. In arriving at this finding the director may consider:
(1) the character, reputation, financial standing, and purposes of the incorporators;
(2) the character, reputation, financial responsibility, insurance experience, and business qualifications of the officers and directors; and
(3) other factors the director considers advisable.
(D) The capital stock of a captive reinsurance company must be issued at par value or greater.
(E) At least one of the members of the board of directors of a captive reinsurance company incorporated in this State must be a resident of this State."
SECTION 10. Section 38-90-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-90-60. (A) A pure captive insurance company or a sponsored captive insurance company may be: