The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Subject to the prior written approval of the director or his designee, participation by a captive insurance company, including a pure captive insurance company, in a pool for the purpose of commercial risk sharing is not prohibited under this section. Nothing in this section may be interpreted to permit the writing of third-party risk by a captive insurance company outside of a commercial risk sharing arrangement approved by the director."
SECTION 17. Section 38-90-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 18 of 2013, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-90-160. (A) No provisions of this title, other than those contained in this chapter or contained in specific references contained in this chapter and regulations applicable to them, apply to captive insurance companies.
(B) The director may exempt, by rule, regulation, or order, special purpose captive insurance companies, other than a special purpose captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group, on a case by case basis, from provisions of this chapter that he determines to be inappropriate given the nature of the risks to be insured.
(C) The provisions of Sections 38-5-120(A)(3)(5), 38-5-120(C)(B), 38-5-120(D)(1), 38-5-120(D)(2), 38-9-225, 38-9-230, 38-21-10, 38-21-30, 38-21-60, 38-21-70, 38-21-90, 38-21-95, 38-21-120, 38-21-130, 38-21-140, 38-21-150, 38-21-160, 38-21-170, 38-21-250, 38-21-270, 38-21-280, 38-21-310, 38-21-320,