The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] director. Loans of minimum capital and surplus funds required by Sections 38-90-40(A) and 38-90-50(A) are prohibited."
SECTION 15. Section 38-90-110(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 86 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(2) An industrial insured captive insurance company or a captive insurance company formed as a risk retention group may not take credit for reserves on risks or portions of risks ceded to a reinsurer if the reinsurer is not in compliance with Sections 38-9-200, 38-9-210, and 38-9-220."
SECTION 16. Section 38-90-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-90-130. A captive insurance company, including a captive insurance company organized as a reciprocal insurer under this chapter, may not join or contribute financially to a plan, pool, association, or guaranty or insolvency fund in this State, and a captive insurance company, or its insured or its parent or any affiliated company or any member organization of its association, or in the case of a captive insurance company organized as a reciprocal insurer, a subscriber of the company, may not receive a benefit from a plan, pool, association, or guaranty or insolvency fund for claims arising out of the operations of such captive insurance company. Subject to the prior written approval of the director or his designee, participation by a captive insurance company, including a pure captive insurance company, in a pool for the purpose of commercial risk sharing is not prohibited under this section. Nothing in this section may be interpreted to permit the writing of third-party risk by a captive insurance company outside of a commercial risk sharing arrangement approved by the director."
SECTION 17. Section 38-90-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 18 of 2013, is further amended to read: