Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) is a police officer, fireman, ambulance driver, or other public safety, emergency, or law enforcement official and the vehicle is being used in connection with exercising his official duties." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator GROOMS explained the perfecting amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (408R002.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-5-2510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2510. (A) No person shall stop, park, or leave standing a vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway outside a business or inside or outside a residential district when it is practicable to stop, park, or leave the vehicle off the roadway. An unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle must be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of the stopped vehicle must be available from a distance of two hundred feet in each direction upon the highway."
(B) This section and Sections 56-5-2530 and 56-5-2560 do not apply to the driver of a vehicle which is disabled making it impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the vehicle in the roadway.