Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. The provisions contained in this SECTION are repealed effective July 1, 2017. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator McELVEEN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources proposed the following amendment (890R001.DBV), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 48-39-130(D)(1) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"(1) The accomplishment of emergency orders of an appointed official of a county or municipality or of the State, acting to protect the public health and safety, upon notification to the department. However, with regard to the beach/dune beach and dune critical area, only the use of sandbags, sandscraping, or renourishment, or a combination of them the following techniques, in accordance with guidelines provided by the department is are allowed pursuant to this item.:
(a) sandbags;
(b) sand scraping;
(c) renourishment;
(d) temporary qualified wave dissipation devices; or
(e) a combination of these techniques."
SECTION 2. Section 48-39-270 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item at the end to read: