Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Education.
The Committee on Education proposed the following amendment (MS\4646C001.MS.AB14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 59-48-20, as last amended by Act 176 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-48-20. (A)(1) The school is under the management and control of a board of trustees consisting of eleven members, as follows:
(1)(a) one member from each congressional district appointed by the Governor;
(2)(b) two members appointed from this State at large appointed by the Governor;
(3)(c) the State Superintendent of Education, ex officio, or his designee;
(4)(d) the Executive Director of the Commission on Higher Education, ex officio, or his designee.
(2) Members appointed by the Governor shall serve for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, except that of those first appointed, the members representing the First, Second, and Third Congressional Districts and one at-large member shall serve for two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Members shall receive mileage, subsistence, and per diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.
(3) In his appointments, the Governor shall seek to obtain the best qualified persons from the business, industrial, and educational communities, including mathematicians and scientists.
The board of trustees shall explore use of the facilities of Coker College for the school's campus.
(B) The board of trustees of the Special School of Science and Mathematics shall also shall include the following six additional members:
(1) the President of the South Carolina Governor's School of Science and Mathematics Foundation, Inc., to serve ex officio;
(2) the provost or vice president for academic affairs from each of the following higher education research institutions, to serve ex officio, or his designee:
(a) Clemson University;
(b) the University of South Carolina; and
(c) the Medical University of South Carolina; and
(3) two members appointed from the State at large appointed by the Governor to serve for terms of four years each and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies shall must be filled by appointment in the manner of original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term.