Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources.
Senator McELVEEN asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up further amendments pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.
There was no objection.
Senator CLEARY proposed the following amendment (890R016.REC), which was adopted:
Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, [page 890-1] by striking lines 27-41 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 48-39-130(D)(1) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"(1) The accomplishment of emergency orders of an appointed official of a county or municipality or of the State, acting to protect the public health and safety, upon notification to the department. However, with regard to the beach/dune beach and dune critical area, only the use of sandbags, sandscraping, or renourishment, or a combination of them the following techniques, in accordance with guidelines provided by the department is are allowed pursuant to this item.:
(a) sandbags, provided that a bond is supplied to reasonably estimate and cover the cost of removal;
(b) sand scraping;
(c) renourishment;