South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   12.   Section 8-13-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"No A person may not offer or pay to a public official, public member, or public employee and no a public official, public member, or public employee may not solicit or receive money in addition to that received by the public official, public member, or public employee in his official capacity for advice or assistance given in the course of his employment as a public official, public member, or public employee."

SECTION   13.   Section 8-13-725(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   A public official, public member, or public employee may not use or disclose confidential information gained in the course of or by reason of his official responsibilities in a way that would affect an economic interest held by him, a member of his immediate family, an individual with whom he is associated, or a business with which he is associated.

SECTION   14.   Section 8-13-740(A)(2)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 861 . . . . . Thursday, February 20, 2014