South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   16.   Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-756.   The provisions of Sections 8-13-700, 8-13-710, 8-13-715, and 8-13-755 do not apply to a public employee of an institution of higher education who participates in the development of intellectual property that benefits the institution and the State of South Carolina, provided that the institution of higher education retains some royalty rights to the intellectual property."

SECTION   17.   Section 8-13-775 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-775.   (A)   A public official, public member, or public employee may not have an economic interest in a contract with the State or its political subdivisions if the public official, public member, or public employee is authorized to perform an official function relating to the contract. Official function means writing or preparing the contract specifications, acceptance of bids, award of the contract, or other action on the preparation or award of the contract.


Printed Page 862 . . . . . Thursday, February 20, 2014

(B)   A public official, public member, or public employee may not award a contract to, nor participate in any discussion concerning, the award of a contract with the State if he is a state public official, member or employee, or its political subdivisions if he is a public official, member or employee of that political subdivision for either a business or an individual with which he is associated, or to a business associated with a member of the public official's, public member's, or public employee's immediate family.

(C)   This section is not intended to infringe on or prohibit public employment contracts with this State or a political subdivision of this State nor does it prohibit the award of contracts awarded through a process of public notice and competitive bids if the public official, public member, or public employee has not performed an official function nor participate in any discussion regarding the contract."

SECTION   18.   Section 8-13-780(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: