South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)(A)   the person originally making the contribution gives written authorization for its use to further the candidacy of the individual for a specific office which is not the office for which the contribution was originally intended; and

(2)(B)   the contribution is otherwise permitted by law."

SECTION   53.   Section 8-13-1356 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1356.   (A)   A person who becomes a candidate by filing a statement of intention of candidacy seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must electronically file a statement of economic interests for the preceding calendar year pursuant to Section 8-13-365 prior to the close of filing for the particular office.

(B)   A person who becomes a candidate by filing a petition for nomination must electronically file a statement of economic interests for the preceding calendar year pursuant to Section 8-13-365 within


Printed Page 885 . . . . . Thursday, February 20, 2014

fifteen days of submitting the petition pursuant to Section 7-11-70 or 7-11-71.

(C)   A person who becomes a candidate for a county wide or less than county wide office pursuant to Section 7-11-15(A)(3) must electronically file a statement of economic interests for the preceding calendar year pursuant to Section 8-13-365 prior to the close of filing for that particular office.

(C)(D)   A person who becomes a write-in candidate must electronically file a statement of economic interests for the preceding calendar year within twenty-four hours of filing an initial campaign finance report pursuant to Section 8-13-1308(A) or before taking the oath of office, whichever occurs earlier.

(D)(E)   A candidate who is not a public official otherwise filing a statement has the same disclosure requirements as a public official with the exception of reporting gifts.

(E)(F)   The appropriate supervisory office shall assess a civil penalty pursuant to Section 8-13-1510 against a candidate who fails to timely file a statement of economic interests as required by this section."

SECTION   54.   Section 8-13-1360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1360.   (A) The State Ethics Commission shall develop a contribution and expenditure reporting form pursuant to Section 8-13-365 which must include: