South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notification must be in writing and accomplished within seventy-two hours of the agreement's execution and within seventy-two hours of the agreement's termination."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The committee amendment was adopted.


Printed Page 830 . . . . . Thursday, February 20, 2014

Senator SCOTT proposed the following amendment (BH\275C001.BH.DG14), which was ruled out of order:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/     SECTION   ___.   Section 8-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-1-130.   Any member, including fire marshal, of a lawfully and regularly organized fire department, county veterans affairs officer, constable, or municipal judge serving as attorney for another city is not considered to be a dual officeholder, by virtue of serving in that capacity, for the purposes of the Constitution of this State."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SCOTT explained the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator MASSEY raised a Point of Order under Rule 24A that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.

The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.