South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)   any reimbursements of or expenditures for actual expenses as allowed in Section 2-17-100.

(B)   Where total amounts are required to be reported, totals must be reported for the entire calendar year to date. The reports required by this section are not required from any agency whose only lobbying is appearing before any committee of the General Assembly at the request of that committee or at the request of any member or members of that committee."

PART II
GENERAL PROVISIONS

SECTION   6.   Section 2-19-70(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   No member of the General Assembly may be elected to a judicial office while he is serving in the General Assembly nor shall


Printed Page 854 . . . . . Thursday, February 20, 2014

that person be elected to a judicial office for a period of one year two years after he either:

(1)   ceases to be a member of the General Assembly; or

(2)   fails to file for election to the General Assembly in accordance with Section 7-11-15."

SECTION   7.   Section 8-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"()   'Elected official' means an elected official of the State, a county, a municipality, or a political subdivision thereof, including a candidate for the office.