South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All evidence, including records the commission considers, must be offered fully and made a part of the record in the proceedings. The hearings must be held in executive session unless the respondent requests an open hearing open to the public."

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES

C.     Subsections 8-13-530(6) and (7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)   administer or recommend sanctions appropriate to a particular member, or staff of the appropriate house, or legislative caucus committee, or candidate for the appropriate house pursuant to Section 8-13-540, including the recovery of the value of anything transferred or received in breach of the ethical standards, or dismiss the charges; and

(7)   act as an advisory body to the General Assembly and to individual members of or candidates for the appropriate house on questions pertaining to the disclosure and filing requirements of


Printed Page 856 . . . . . Thursday, February 20, 2014

members of or candidates for the appropriate house. and to issue, upon request from persons covered by this chapter and Chapter 17 of Title 2, and publish advisory opinions on the requirements of these chapters."

D.     Section 8-13-540(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   After the hearing, the ethics committee shall determine its findings of fact.