South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)   over fifty percent of the committee's total disbursements made in a calendar year are made to support or to oppose the nomination or election of one or more candidates for elective office; or

(d)   the committee's public statements, including statements made in oral or written fundraising solicitations, identify advocacy in support of or in opposition to the nomination or election of one or more candidates for elective office as its major purpose."

SECTION   33.   Section 8-13-1300(31) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(31)   'Influence the outcome of an elective office' means:

(a)   expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate using words including or substantially similar to 'vote for', 'elect', 'cast your ballot for', 'Smith for Governor', 'vote against', 'defeat', or 'reject'; or

(b)   communicating campaign slogans or individual words that, taken in context, have no other reasonable meaning other than to urge the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate including or substantially similar to slogans or words such as 'Smith"s Smith's the One', 'Jones 2000', 'Smith/Jones' , 'Jones!', or 'Smith-A man for the People!'; or