South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ethical violations. Technical violations must remain confidential unless requested to be made public by the public official, public member, or public employee filing the statement. In lieu of all other penalties, the appropriate supervisory office may assess a technical violations penalty not exceeding fifty dollars.

(B)   The appropriate supervisory office may grant a reasonable extension of time for filing a statement of economic interests. The extension may not exceed thirty days except in cases of illness or incapacitation."

SECTION   26.   Section 8-13-1160 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION   27.   Section 8-13-1180 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

PART VI
CAMPAIGN PRACTICES

SECTION   28.   Section 8-13-1300(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   'Business' means a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, proprietorship, firm, an enterprise, a franchise, an association, organization, or a self-employed individual."

SECTION   29.   Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: