South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Additional option for certified historic structure tax credit

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-3535 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3535.    (A)(1)    A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against a combination of income taxes and license fees imposed by this title. For the purposes of this section, 'qualified rehabilitation expenditures' and 'certified historic structures' are defined as provided in the Internal Revenue Code Section 47 and the applicable treasury regulations. Except as provided in item (2), the amount of the credit is ten percent of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, a taxpayer filing a paper return must attach a copy of the section of the federal income tax return showing the credit claimed, along with other information that the Department of Revenue determines is necessary for the calculation of the credit provided by this subsection.

(2)    A taxpayer may elect a twenty-five percent tax credit in lieu of the ten percent tax credit, not to exceed one million dollars for each certified historic structure.

(B)    A taxpayer who is not eligible for a federal income tax credit under Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code and who makes rehabilitation expenses for a certified historic residential structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter. The amount of the credit is twenty-five percent of the rehabilitation expenses. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, a taxpayer filing a paper return must attach a copy of the certification obtained from the State Historic Preservation Officer verifying that the historic structure has been rehabilitated in accordance with this subsection, along with all information that the Department of Revenue determines is necessary for the calculation of the credit provided by this