South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this definition, the taxpayer shall include any entity under common control or common ownership with the taxpayer."

Abandoned building rehabilitation tax credit revised

SECTION    3.    Section 12-67-140(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 57 of 2013, is amended to read:

"(A)    Subject to the terms and conditions of this chapter, a taxpayer who rehabilitates an abandoned building is eligible for either:

(1)    a credit against income taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 6 and Chapter 11 of this title, corporate license fees pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title, taxes on associations pursuant to Chapter 13 of this title, or insurance premium taxes, including retaliatory taxes, imposed by Chapter 7, Title 38, or a combination of them; or

(2)    a credit against real property taxes levied by local taxing entities.

(B)    If the taxpayer elects to receive the credit pursuant to subsection (A)(1), the following provisions apply:

(1)    The taxpayer shall file with the department a Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate before incurring its first rehabilitation expenses at the building site. Failure to provide the Notice of Intent to Rehabilitate results in qualification of only those rehabilitation expenses incurred after the notice is provided.