South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Jefferson              Knight                 Mack
M. S. McLeod           W. J. McLeod           Mitchell
Neal                   Parks                  Robinson-Simpson
Ryhal                  J. E. Smith            Stavrinakis
Tinkler                Weeks                  Whipper

Total--27

So, the amendment was adopted.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 4 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\AGM\3025C001.AGM.AB15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety, and does not grant permits to persons who have been convicted of an offense involving the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a firearm. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. J. E. SMITH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 5 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\AGM\3025C002.AGM.AB15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety, and does not grant permits to persons who are less than twenty-one years of age. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. J. E. SMITH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 6 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\AGM\3025C004.AGM.AB15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety, and does not grant permits to persons who have been convicted more than once of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. J. E. SMITH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 7 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C014.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect January 1, 2016. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. J. E. SMITH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 8 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C011.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect January 1, 2017. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. J. E. SMITH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 9 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C009.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. J. E. SMITH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 10 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C008.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety and does not grant permits to persons who appear on any terror watch list. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. J. E. SMITH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 11 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C007.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety and does not grant permits to persons who have been convicted of an offense involving the sale of a controlled substance. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. COBB-HUNTER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 12 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C006.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety and does not grant permits to persons who have been convicted more than once for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. COBB-HUNTER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 13 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C005.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety and does not grant permits to persons who have been convicted of an offense against a child. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. COBB-HUNTER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 14 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C004.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety and does not grant permits to persons who have been convicted of a crime of violence. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. COBB-HUNTER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 15 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C018.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect January 1, 2020. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. COBB-HUNTER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 16 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C012.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect January 1, 2018. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. WILLIAMS moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 17 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C013.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect January 1, 2019. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. COBB-HUNTER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 18 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C016.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect January 1, 2018. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. KNIGHT moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 19 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C017.SWB.CM15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(N)   Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal another state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal another state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina with a valid out-of-state permit to carry a concealable weapon is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons while in South Carolina. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect January 1, 2020. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. MERRILL moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. HILL proposed the following Amendment No. 20 to H. 3025 (COUNCIL\SWB\3025C019.SWB.CM15), which was tabled: