South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3343 (COUNCIL\AGM\3343C003.AGM.AB15), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 47-3-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 293 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 47-3-420.   (A)   Only the following methods of euthanasia may be used to kill animals impounded or quarantined in animal shelters, and the procedure applicable to the method selected must be strictly followed:

(1)   Barbituric acid derivatives Sodium pentobarbital or a derivative of it by means of:

(a)   intravenous or intracardial injection by hypodermic needle of a lethal solution;

(b)   intraperitoneal injection by hypodermic needle of lethal solution as a last resort only when location of an injection into the vein is difficult or impossible;

(c)   oral ingestion of powdered barbituric acid derivatives in capsules mixed with food or by manual administration of a solution intracardial injection by hypodermic needle if the dog or cat is unconscious;

(d)   intravenous injection of these solutions must be specifically injected according to the directions of the manufacturers for intravenous injections;

(e)   intracardial injection of these solutions must only be administered if the animal has been tranquilized with an approved, humane substance and the animal, at the time of the intracardial injection, is anesthetized or comatose an animal may be sedated with an approved and humane substance before euthanasia is performed;

(f)   the solutions may not be administered via intraperitoneal, intrathoracic, intrapulmonary, subcutaneous, intramuscular, intrarenal, intrasplenic, or intrathecal routes or in any other nonvascular injection route except as provided above;

(g)   administration of injections must be done only by a licensed veterinarian or by a euthanasia technician or Department of Natural Resources employee, trained and certified for this purpose in a euthanasia training class taught by a licensed South Carolina veterinarian or an individual or entity approved by the State Board of Veterinary Examiners, which must include training in tranquilizing animals.