South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."
SECTION   6.   Section 16-23-460(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 337 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(C)   The provisions of this section also do not apply to handguns, rifles, shotguns, dirks, slingshots, metal knuckles, knives, or razors unless they are used with the intent to commit a crime or in furtherance of a crime."
SECTION   7.   Section 51-3-145(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2002, is further amended to read: