South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Education and Public Works proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3534 (COUNCIL\AGM\3534C003. AGM.AB15), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 2-77-15(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 162 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(1)   'Eligible institution' means a four-year institution of higher learning or an institution of higher learning that is accredited to offer, and is actively offering, at least one nonsectarian program at the baccalaureate level:

(a)(i)     at which sixty percent or more of the enrolled undergraduate students were low-income and educationally disadvantaged students, for the four consecutive years immediately preceding the then current year;

(b)   that and which is defined in Part B, Subchapter III, Chapter 28, Title 20 of the United States Code; or

(ii)   at which, for the four consecutive years immediately preceding the then current year, ninety percent or more of the entitled students are in campus-based programs and are female;

(cb)(i)   that is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; or