South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Motor vehicle rental fees, definitions, good faith estimates, disclosures, excess fees, taxes

SECTION    1.    Section 56-31-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-31-50.    (A)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Motor vehicle rental company' means an individual or business entity whose business activity is renting motor vehicles to consumers under rental agreements for periods of ninety days or less.

(2)    'Vehicle license fee' means a charge that may be separately stated and charged on the rental contract in a vehicle rental transaction originating in this State to recover the motor vehicle rental company's costs incurred for:

(a)    licensing, titling, registering, plating, and inspecting of its rental vehicles; and

(b)    taxes paid in connection with registering its rental vehicles.

(B)    Rental companies engaged in the business of renting vehicles for periods of ninety days or less may charge, at the time the vehicle or rental vehicle is rented in South Carolina, separately stated fees which may include, but must not be limited to, vehicle license fees, airport access fees, airport concession fees, and all applicable taxes. For purposes of this section, a vehicle or rental vehicle is rented in South Carolina if it is picked up by the renter in South Carolina.