Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the administrative law judge rules that the determination must be enforced, the court may hold a person, the responsible officer, or the public official of a public body in civil contempt for failing to comply with the provisions of Section 30-4-30 or an order of the court relating to Section 30-4-30. The administrative law judge also may award attorney's fees pursuant to Section 30-4-110.
(F) This section does not apply to data from a video or audio recording made by a law enforcement vehicle mounted recording device or dashboard camera."
SECTION 2. Section 1-23-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-500. There is created the South Carolina Administrative Law Court, which is an agency and a court of record within the executive branch of the government of this State. The court shall consist of a total of six administrative law judges. The administrative law judges shall be part of the state employees retirement system. For purposes of Chapter 13 of Title 8, the Administrative Law Court is considered part of the unified judicial system."
SECTION 3. Section 30-4-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: