South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No carryover is allowed from a year in which continuing education was not required.

(D)   A license not renewed If a licensee does not file an application for renewal on or before January February first, the license is considered revoked lapsed. Continued practice after January February fifteenth must may be sanctioned as unlicensed practice of accounting.

(E)   Renewal applications filed or completed after January February fifteenth are subject to a reinstatement fee in the amount of five hundred dollars. A person may not practice on a revoked lapsed license."
SECTION   8.   Section 40-2-255 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-2-255.   (A)   A registrant shall file an application for renewal of the calendar-year registration on or before January February first of each calendar the following year.

(B)   The application for renewal of a registration shall include:

(1)   current information concerning ownership;

(2)   current information concerning the identity of the licensee in charge of the office;

(3)   renewal fee, if any.

(C)   As a condition of renewal of registration, an applicant who engages in attest or compilation services, or both, must provide evidence of satisfactory completion of peer review no more frequently than once every three years. Peer review must be conducted in a manner as the board specifies by regulation. This review must include a verification that individuals in the firm, who are responsible for supervising attest or compilation services, or both, and who sign or authorize someone to sign the accountant's report on the financial statements on behalf of the firm, meet the competency requirements set out in the professional standards for these services and these regulations must:

(1)   include reasonable provision for compliance by require an applicant that can to show that it the applicant has, within the preceding three years, undergone a peer review that is a satisfactory equivalent to peer review as generally required pursuant to this subsection;

(2)   require, with respect to peer reviews, that they to be subject to oversight by a body established or sanctioned by the board, which shall periodically report to the board on program review effectiveness under its charge and provide to the board a listing of firms that have participated in a peer review program;

(3)   require, with respect to peer review, that the peer reviews processes to be operated conducted and that work and documents be maintained in a manner designed to preserve confidentiality of documents furnished or generated in the course of the review.