South Carolina General Assembly
[…] As used in this section, 'immediate family member' is defined in Section 8-13-100(18).

(2)   Members are appointed for terms of four years and serve until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the unexpired portions of the term in the manner of the original appointment. The Governor shall remove a member of the board in accordance with Section 1-3-240.

(3)   Failure by a licensed certified public accountant to maintain residency in the district for which he is appointed shall result in the forfeiture of his office."
SECTION   2.   A.     Section 40-2-20(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   'Attest' means providing the following financial statement services:

(a)   an audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Auditing Standards (SAS);

(b)   a review of a financial statement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS);

(c)   an examination of prospective financial information to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Attestation Engagements (SSAE); or

(d)   any engagement to be performed in accordance with Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) Auditing Standards.; or

(e)   any examination, review, or agreed upon procedure to be performed in accordance with the SSAE, other than an examination described in item (c)."
B.   Section 40-2-20(15) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(15)   'Practice of accounting' means:

(a)   Issuing a report on financial statements of a person, firm, organization, or governmental unit or offering to render or rendering any attest or compilation service. This restriction does not prohibit any act of a public official or public employee in the performance of that person's duties or prohibit the performance by a nonlicensee of other services involving the use of accounting skills, including the preparation of tax returns, management advisory services, and the preparation of financial statements without the issuance of reports on the financial statement; or

(b)   using or assuming the title 'Certified Public Accountant' or the abbreviation 'CPA' or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that the person is a certified public accountant."
C.   SECTION 40-2-20(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: