Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In lieu of addition to the criminal penalty provided by this item, the commission may assess a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars may be assessed against the complainant upon proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the filing of the complaint was groundless, wilful and without just cause or with malice." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 2-17-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-17-140. If an alleged violation is found to be groundless by the State Ethics Commission, the entire matter must be stricken from public record. If the State Ethics Commission finds that the complaining party wilfully filed a groundless complaint, the finding must be reported to the Attorney General. The wilful filing of a groundless complaint by a person with the State Ethics Commission is a misdemeanor, and the person filing a complaint, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. In lieu of addition to the criminal penalty provided by this section, the commission may assess a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars may be assessed against the complainant upon proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the filing of the complaint was groundless, wilful and without just cause or with malice." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J. E. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. POPE explained the Bill.
Rep. DANING moved to adjourn debate on the Bill until Wednesday, February 4.
Rep.