Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In addition to the criminal penalty provided by this section, the Commission on Judicial Conduct may assess a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars against the complainant upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the filing of the complaint was groundless, wilful and without just cause or with malice. /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 8-13-320(9)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-320(9)(c). If an alleged violation is found to be groundless by the commission, the entire matter must be stricken from public record. If the commission finds that the complaining party wilfully filed a groundless complaint, the finding must be reported to the Attorney General. The wilful filing of a groundless complaint is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, a person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. In lieu of addition to the criminal penalty provided by this item, the commission may assess a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars may be assessed against the complainant upon proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the filing of the complaint was groundless, wilful and without just cause or with malice." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 2-17-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: