Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The brochure must be created and updated by the State Ethics Commission and the brochure must provide an outline of the enforcement structure in the Ethics Act, the filing deadlines provided in the Ethics Act, and a general overview of the duties and responsibilities of individuals under the Ethics Act. Upon receipt of the brochure, the receiving individual should sign a document memorializing his receipt of the brochure. This signed document should be transmitted to the appropriate supervisory agency for its retention."
SECTION 4. Section 8-13-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 245 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-530. Each ethics committee shall:
(1) ascertain whether a person has failed to comply fully and accurately with the disclosure requirements of this chapter and promptly notify the person to file the necessary notices and reports to satisfy the requirements of this chapter;
(2) receive complaints filed by individuals and, upon a majority vote of the total membership of the committee, file complaints when alleged violations are identified;
(3) upon the filing of a complaint, investigate possible violations of a rule or breach of a privilege governing a member or staff of the appropriate house, the alleged breach of a rule governing a
member of, legislative caucus committees for, or a candidate, or staff for the appropriate house, misconduct of a member or staff of, legislative caucus committees for, or a candidate for the appropriate house, or a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2. Upon the filing of a complaint alleging a violation by a member or staff of the appropriate house or legislative caucus committee, or a candidate for the appropriate house, for a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17, Title 2, except a technical violation pursuant to Section 8-13-1170 or 8-13-1372, the ethics committee shall refer the complaint to the State Ethics Commission for an investigation pursuant to Section 8-13-540. The appropriate ethics committee shall investigate and make determinations for technical violations of Section 8-13-1170 or 8-13-1372;
(4) receive and hear a complaint which alleges a breach of a privilege governing a member or staff of the appropriate house, the alleged breach of a rule governing a member or staff of or candidate for the appropriate house, misconduct of a member or staff of or candidate for the appropriate house, or a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2.;