The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Rep. OTT stated the Amendment concerned hunting coyotes within 300 yards of a residence, but the Bill concerned placing limits upon the number of deer that a hunter may take.
Rep. CLEMMONS spoke against the Point of Order.
The SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE sustained the Point of Order and ruled Amendment No. 8 to H. 4943 to be non-germane to the Bill.
Rep. CLEMMONS proposed the following Amendment No. 9 to H. 4943 (COUNCIL\GT\4943C003.GT.CM16), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION:
/ SECTION ( ). Section 50-11-2540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 218 of 2010 is further amended to read:
"(A) It is lawful to trap furbearing animals for commercial purposes from December first of each year to March first of the succeeding year. It is unlawful to trap any other times unless authorized by the department. It is lawful to take furbearing animals by other lawful means during the general open hunting seasons established therefor.
(B) It is lawful to trap coyotes from December first of each year to March first of the succeeding year. It is unlawful to trap coyotes at any other time unless authorized by the department. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 50-11-1080, it is lawful to take coyotes by other lawful means at any time during the year." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CLEMMONS explained the amendment.
Rep. HIOTT raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 9 to H. 4943 was not germane to the Bill. Rep.