The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (1) for a resident is five twenty-five dollars for five antlered deer tags and ten anterless tags per tag;
(2) for a nonresident is five one hundred fifty dollars for five antlered deer tags and ten anterless tags per tag.
(B) A landowner or lessee may apply to the Antlerless Deer Quota Program for an antlerless deer quota permit at a cost of fifty dollars per
land tract. The department shall determine an appropriate quota of tags to be issued under each permit, and there is no cost for these tags."
SECTION 2. Section 50-9-920(B)(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 94 of 2013, is further amended to read:
"(7) individual antlerless deer tags shall be used as follows:
(a) eighty percent to administer the tag program, deer management, and research; and
(b) the remaining twenty percent for law enforcement; (Reserved)" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CLEMMONS explained the amendment.
Rep. HIOTT moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. CLEMMONS proposed the following Amendment No. 4 to H. 4943 (COUNCIL\GT\4943C007.GT.CM16), which was adopted: