Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments: Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 8-13-1120(A) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended by adding:
"(10) a listing of the private source and type of any income received in the previous year by the filer or a member of his immediate family. This item does not include income received pursuant to:
(a) a court order;
(b) a savings, checking, or brokerage account with a bank, savings and loan, or other licensed financial institution which offers savings, checking, or brokerage accounts in the ordinary course of its business and on terms and interest rates generally available to a member of the general public without regard to status as a public official, public member, or public employee;
(c) a mutual fund or similar fund in which an investment company invests its shareholders' money in a diversified selection of securities."
SECTION 2. To further amend Section 8-13-1120 of the 1976 Code of Laws by adding:
"(C) For purposes of this section, income means anything of value received, which must be reported on a form used by the Internal Revenue Service for the reporting or disclosure of income received by an individual or a business. Income does not include retirement, annuity, pension, IRA, disability, or deferred compensation payments received by the filer or filer's immediate family member."
SECTION 3. The provisions of this act take effect on January 1, 2017. /
Amend title to conform.
Senator Larry A. Martin Rep. George Murrell Smith, Jr. Senator George E. "Chip" Campsen III Rep. Kirkman Finlay III Senator C. Bradley Hutto Rep. Beth E. Bernstein On Part of the Senate.