Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Of the revenue credited to the fund each year, sixty percent must be allocated to a subfund for the Attorney General to operate the Internet Crimes Against Children Task Force, and the remaining forty percent must be transferred to a subfund of the Department of Public Safety to provide grants to local law enforcement agencies to be expended in accordance with the purpose of the fund."
SECTION 3. A. Section 14-1-206(A), (B), and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(A) A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or forfeits bond for an offense occurring after June 30, 2008, tried in general sessions court must pay an amount equal to 107.5 110.5 percent of the fine imposed as an assessment. This assessment must be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the criminal judgment is rendered for remittance to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer. The assessment is based upon that portion of the fine that is not suspended and assessments must not be waived, reduced, or suspended.
(B) The county treasurer must remit 35.35 34.39 percent of the revenue generated by the assessment imposed in subsection (A) to the county to be used for the purposes set forth in subsection (D) and remit the balance of the assessment revenue to the State Treasurer on a monthly basis by the fifteenth day of each month and make reports on a form and in a manner prescribed by the State Treasurer. Assessments paid in installments must be remitted as received.