Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) No ethics committee member may take part in consideration of any matter in which they are the respondent, complainant, witness, or otherwise involved.
(G) The ethics committees shall establish procedures which afford respondents appropriate due process protections, including the right to be represented by counsel, the right to call and examine witnesses, the right to introduce exhibits, and the right to cross-examine opposing witnesses."
SECTION 15. Section 8-13-550(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Upon consideration of an ethics committee report by the house or the senate, whether in executive or open session, the results of the consideration, except in the case of the issuance of a private reprimand, are a matter of public record."
SECTION 16. The provisions of this act are severable.