Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.
The Committee on Banking and Insurance proposed the following amendment (AGM\136C001.AGM.AB15), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 38-71-1520(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Emergency medical provider' means hospitals licensed by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, hospital-based services, and physicians licensed by the State Board of
Medical Examiners, and oral surgeons and dentists licensed by the State Board of Dentistry who provide emergency medical care."
SECTION 2. Article 15, Chapter 71, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: