Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Corrections and Penology proposed the following amendment (GT\238C002.GT.CM16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 24-3-220, as contained in Section 1, pages 1 and 2, by deleting Section 24-3-220 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Article 1, Chapter 3, Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 24-3-220. (A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, when the parent or parent substitute, sibling, spouse, child, grandparent, or grandchild of an inmate becomes seriously ill to the point of imminent death or dies, and when the department has determined that there is no security risk, an inmate must be offered the choice to either attend the person's viewing, funeral service, or, prior to the person's death, visit the person in the hospital. The location of the funeral or hospital visit must be in South Carolina.
(B) The department must verify the person's relationship to the inmate and either the person's illness or death.
(C) The department shall provide the necessary security and transportation for the inmate. The department also may engage the services of the sheriff of the county in which the funeral service or hospital visit is located to provide the necessary security and transportation for the inmate. The department or sheriff may collect the actual cost for security and transportation. The charge may not exceed the actual expense incurred by the department or sheriff.