Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (689R001.DR.GH), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-1-50(B)(2) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) motorcycles, motor scooters, or light motor-driven cycles of five-brake horsepower or less or mopeds after six o'clock a.m. and not later than six o' clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the permittee may operate motor scooters or light motor-driven cycles motorcycles or mopeds after six o'clock a.m. and not later than eight o'clock p.m. A permittee may not operate a motorcycle, motor scooter, or light motor-driven cycle at any other time unless supervised by the permittee's motorcycle licensed parent or guardian. A permittee may not operate a motorcycle at any other time unless accompanied by a licensed motorcycle operator twenty-one years of age or older who has at least one year of driving experience. A permittee may not operate a moped at any other time unless accompanied by a licensed driver twenty-one years of age or older who has at least one year of driving experience.
(C) The accompanying driver must: occupy a seat beside the permittee, except when the permittee is operating a motorcycle. A three-wheel vehicle requires the accompanying driver to be directly behind the permittee on a saddle-type seat or beside the permittee on a bench-type seat.
(1) occupy a seat beside the permittee when the permitee is operating a motor vehicle; or
(2) be within a safe viewing distance of the permittee when the permitee is operating a motorcycle or a moped." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HEMBREE explained the committee amendment.