Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator LEATHERMAN moved to carry over the Bill.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:
Allen Campbell Cleary Cromer Hutto Johnson Kimpson Leatherman Malloy McElveen Nicholson Sabb Scott Setzler Sheheen Williams
Alexander Bennett Bright Bryant Corbin Courson Davis Fair Gregory Grooms Hembree Martin, Larry Martin, Shane Massey Peeler Shealy Thurmond Turner Young
The Senate refused to carry over the Bill.
Senator MALLOY proposed the following amendment (199GM1):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 and inserting:
/ SECTION 3. Section 56-5-1535 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-1535. (A) It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a speed in excess of the speed limit set and posted by signs. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than seventy-five nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Highway work zone' means an area of a roadway, bridge, shoulder, median, or associated right-of-way, where construction,
maintenance, utility work, accident response, or other incident response is being performed.