Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) The provisions of subsection (A)(7) may not be utilized and the revenues may not be expended for such purposes after July 1, 2028. However, if a county has begun a project or pledges the revenues for the servicing of bonds on such projects before July 1, 2028, the provisions of subsection (A)(7) remain effective for that county until such project is completed or until the indebtedness on such bonds is discharged, as applicable."
SECTION 3. Section 6-4-10(4)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The funds received by a county or municipality which has a high concentration of tourism activity may be used to provide additional county and municipal services including, but not limited to, law enforcement, traffic control, public facilities, and highway and street maintenance, as well as the continual promotion of tourism. The funds must not be used as an additional source of revenue to provide services normally provided by the county or municipality but to promote tourism and enlarge its economic benefits through advertising, promotion, and providing those facilities and services which enhance the ability of the county or municipality to attract and provide for tourists.
'Tourism-related expenditures' include:
(i) advertising and promotion of tourism so as to develop and increase tourist attendance through the generation of publicity;
(ii) promotion of the arts and cultural events;
(iii) construction, maintenance, and operation of facilities for civic and cultural activities including construction and maintenance of access and other nearby roads and utilities for the facilities;
(iv) the criminal justice system, law enforcement, fire protection, solid waste collection, and health facilities when required to serve tourists and tourist facilities. This is based on the estimated percentage of costs directly attributed to tourists;
(v) public facilities such as restrooms, dressing rooms, parks, and parking lots;
(vi) tourist shuttle transportation;
(vii) control and repair of waterfront erosion, including beach renourishment;
(viii) operating visitor information centers;
(ix) site preparation including, but not limited to, demolition, repair, or construction to be used for the subitems of this section; and
(x) control and repair of flooding and drainage, including beach outfalls, within or on tourism-related lands or areas.