Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 12-28-310 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) On July 1, 2017, and each July first thereafter until after July 1, 2021, the department shall permanently increase the amount of the user fees imposed pursuant to subsection (A) by two cents, for a total of ten cents. All of the funds raised by the increase in the motor fuel user fee imposed by this subsection must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund."
SECTION 4. A. Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-410. (A) A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to sixteen cents a gallon the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all of the road tax funds collected in excess of sixteen cents a gallon after accounting for the credit provided in Section 56-11-450, must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund."
B. Section 56-11-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: