Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] D. Section 12-36-2647 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
E. The Code Commissioner is directed to change or correct all references to the sales tax on vehicles and other such items to reflect the provisions of Section 56-3-627 as added by this act. References to the sales tax on vehicles and other such items in the 1976 Code or other provisions of law are considered to be and must be construed to mean appropriate references.
SECTION 9. A. Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Section 12-37-2810. As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(A) 'Motor carrier' means a person who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases a commercial motor vehicle, or bus for the transportation of property or persons in intrastate or interstate commerce except for scheduled intercity bus service and farm vehicles using FM tags as allowed by the Department of Motor Vehicles. A motor carrier is defined further as being a South Carolina-based International Registration Plan registrant or owning or leasing real property within this State used directly in the transportation of freight or persons.
(B) 'Commercial motor vehicle' means a motor propelled vehicle used for the transportation of property on a public highway with a gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds, except for farm vehicles using FM tags as allowed by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(C) 'Large commercial motor vehicle' means a commercial motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds that is registered under the International Registration Plan or used on a highway for the transportation of property.
(D) 'Small commercial motor vehicle' means a commercial motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of less than or equal to twenty-six thousand pounds that is registered under the International Registration Plan or used on a highway for the transportation of property.
(C)(E) 'Highway' means all public roads, highways, streets, and ways in this State, whether within a municipality or outside of a municipality.
(D)(F) 'Person' means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership, company or association, and includes a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or a person acting in a fiduciary capacity.
(E)(G) 'Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of its weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.