Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION ___. The first paragraph in Section 12-28-2355(C), before the first colon, is amended to read:
"(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, of the fees collected pursuant to subsection (A) of this section, ten percent must be transmitted by the Department of Revenue to the Department of Agriculture beginning upon the effective date of this act for use as provided in Section 39-41-70 and the remainder of the fees must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule:"
SECTION ___. Section 12-28-2740 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), on July 1, 2018, and each July first thereafter until after July 1, 2021, the amount of proceeds of the user fee on gasoline only as levied for in this chapter that must be deposited with the State Treasurer and expended for the purposes of this section must be increased by .3325 cents a gallon, until such time as the total amount equals three and ninety-nine one-hundredths cents a gallon. Any increase in proceeds resulting from the provisions of this subsection must be used exclusively for the repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the state secondary highway system." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SIMRILL explained the amendment.
Rep. SIMRILL spoke in favor of the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep.