Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Because Amendment No. 6 does not meet the 'same substantial effect or impact' of the Bill, I sustain the Point of Order and rule Amendment No. 6 to be non-germane to the Bill."
Rep. COLLINS proposed the following Amendment No. 9 to H. 3516 (COUNCIL\DG\3516C045.BBM.DG17), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 10 and inserting:
/ SECTION 10. A. Section 1-30-10(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 121 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(B)(1) The governing authority of each department shall be:
(i) a director or a secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240(B); or
(ii) a board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law; or
(iii) in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State; or
(iv) in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor."
B. Section 57-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-1-10. For the purposes of this title, the following words, phrases, and terms are defined as follows: