Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, after June 30, 2017, the maximum tax imposed pursuant to this chapter on the sale, lease, or registration of an item enumerated in item (1) is increased from three hundred dollars to five hundred dollars, mutatis mutandis. Notwithstanding Section 59-21-1010, or any other provision of law, any revenue resulting from the increase contained in this item must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund."
B. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 256 of 2016, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) any item subject to the fee set forth in Section 56-3-627."
C. Section 12-36-1710(A) through (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: