The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Reps. FRY and HENDERSON proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3825 (COUNCIL\VR\3825C002.CC.VR18):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, by striking Section 44-53-1655(A) and inserting:
/ "Section 44-53-1655. (A) The department shall develop and maintain as part of the prescription monitoring program a system to provide prescription report cards to practitioners to inform the practitioner about certain prescribing trends. The report card must provide, at a minimum:
(1) a comparison of the practitioner's number of prescriptions issued per month by therapeutic class code or by specific substances to peer averages by specialty throughout the State;
(2) a comparison of the practitioner's number of milligrams prescribed per month by therapeutic class code over by specific substances to peer averages by specialty throughout the State;
(3) the total number of patients receiving ninety morphine milligram equivalents (MMEs) or more a day;
(4) the total number of patients receiving opioid medications for thirty days or more;
(5) the total number of patients receiving opioids and benzodiazepines medications at the same time;
(6) the total number of patients issued prescriptions from three or more practitioners;
(7) the total number of patients filling prescriptions at three or more pharmacies;