The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Rep. BRADLEY proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4795 (COUNCIL\CM\4795C003.GT.CM18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-15-10. As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the text otherwise requires, have the following meanings:
(a) 'Motor vehicle', means any motor driven vehicle required to be registered pursuant to Section 56-3-110. This definition does not include motorcycles, new recreational vehicles as defined in Section 56-14-10, or mopeds.
(b) 'Manufacturer' means any person engaged in the business of manufacturing or assembling new and unused motor vehicles.