Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 25-3-220. Officers and employees of the State of South Carolina, any political subdivisions or departments of the State of South Carolina, or the Joint Services Detachment who are commissioned or enlisted for service in the South Carolina State Guard must be entitled to military leave without loss of pay, seniority, or efficiency rating, when attending state guard or Joint Services Detachment encampment or
schools for training, under proper authority, and on all other occasions when ordered to active duty in the service of the State of South Carolina."
SECTION 2. Section 12-6-1140(10)(c)(iv) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(iv) In the case of a member of the state guard or the Joint Services Detachment, and in lieu of minimum points determining eligibility, this deduction is allowed only if the state guard member completes a minimum of sixteen one hundred ninety-two hours of training or drill each month, equating to one hundred ninety-two hours a year, and the member's commanding officer certifies in writing to the member that the member met these requirements."
SECTION 3. Section 25-1-635(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: