Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 5. Section 25-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-3-20. Whenever any a part of the national guard of this State is ordered into federal service or is otherwise tasked with duties that cause so as to cause the State to be, in the opinion of the Governor, without proper defense or sufficient military resources, the Governor may call the South Carolina State Guard or Joint Services Detachment into state duty."
SECTION 6. Section 25-3-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 25-3-130. The Governor may, in case of insurrection, invasion, tumult, riot, breach of the peace or imminent danger thereof of a breach, a natural or manmade disaster, or local emergency whenever the lives and property of the state's citizens are threatened, emergency preparedness, or to enforce the laws of this State, order into service any part of the South Carolina State Guard or Joint Service Detachment that he may deem the Governor deems necessary. When the South Carolina State Guard or the Joint Services Detachment is on active service, the commanding officer and his subordinates shall must be, and they are hereby, invested with all the authority of, sheriffs and deputy sheriffs in enforcing the laws of this State."
SECTION 7. Section 25-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: