Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (465R001.DR.GEC), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 50-5-15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items to read:
"( ) 'Shellfish mariculture' means the controlled cultivation of shellfish in confinement from seed size until harvest.
( ) 'Shellfish seed' means any shellfish that does not exceed one inch in height or maximum dimension."
SECTION 2. Section 50-5-360(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) A person or entity required to obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license who receives molluscan shellfish must first be licensed for molluscan shellfish. The fee for a resident to acquire a molluscan shellfish license is an additional ten dollars, and the fee for a nonresident is an additional fifty dollars. Prior to obtaining a molluscan shellfish license, a person or entity must complete any shellfish training required by regulations promulgated by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control pursuant to Section 44-1-140."
SECTION 3. Section 50-5-945 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-5-945. (A) Shellfish Culture permittees may must acquire a permit to take shellfish for replanting from state bottoms designated by the department for that purpose.