Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (344R001.DR.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-1-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-80. (A) An application for a driver's license or permit must:
(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;
(2) be accompanied by the proper fee and acceptable proof of date and place of birth;
(3) contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race, and residence address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;
(4) state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator or chauffeur and, if so, when and by what state or country;
(5) state whether a license or permit has been suspended or revoked or whether an application has been refused and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation, or refusal;
(6) allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose a permanent medical condition, which must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record; and
(7) allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose that he is an organ and tissue donor, which must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record.; and
(8) allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose that he is autistic, which must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record. The applicant must provide documentation that he is autistic from a physician licensed in this State, as defined in Section 40-47-20(35)."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-3350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-3350. (A) Upon application by a person five years of age or older, who is a resident of South Carolina, the department shall issue a special identification card as long as the: