Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (7) allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose that he is an organ and tissue donor, which must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record.; and
(8) allow an applicant voluntarily to disclose that he is autistic, which must be indicated by a symbol designated by the department on the driver's license and contained in the driver's record. The applicant must provide documentation that he is autistic from a physician licensed in this State, as defined in Section 40-47-20(35)."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-3350(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-3350. (A) Upon application by a person five years of age or older, who is a resident of South Carolina, the department shall issue a special identification card as long as the:
(1) application is made on a form approved and furnished by the department; and
(2) applicant presents to the person issuing the identification card a birth certificate or other evidence acceptable to the department of his name and date of birth.; and
(3) applicant, who wishes to obtain a special identification card that indicates the applicant is autistic, complies with subsections (A)(1) and (2) and provides documentation that he is autistic from a physician licensed in this State, as defined in Section 40-47-20(35).