Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (465R001.DR.GEC), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 50-5-15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items to read:
"( ) 'Shellfish mariculture' means the controlled cultivation of shellfish in confinement from seed size until harvest.
( ) 'Shellfish seed' means any shellfish that does not exceed one inch in height or maximum dimension."
SECTION 2. Section 50-5-360(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) A person or entity required to obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license who receives molluscan shellfish must first be licensed for molluscan shellfish.