Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 200 (Word version) -- Senators Grooms, Bryant, Campbell and Alexander: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 57-25-150(G) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO PERMITS FOR THE ERECTION AND MAINTENANCE OF SIGNS, TO PROVIDE THAT PERMITS FOR A NONCONFORMING SIGN THAT IS REMOVED OR DISMANTLED ARE VOID.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (200R001.DR.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 57-25-150(G) and (H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) Permits for the following signs are void:
(1) a conforming sign which that is removed voluntarily for more than thirty days; and
(2) conforming sign which is removed, dismantled, or destroyed by an act of God or vandalism for more than sixty days;
(3) a nonconforming sign which that is removed voluntarily or removed, dismantled, or destroyed by an act of God or vandalism by the owner.
(H) Permits shall be maintained for nonconforming signs structurally damaged by vandalism, and:
(1) those signs may only be restored in kind;
(2) restoration may begin not earlier than ten business days after the department has received notice of the vandalism from the sign owner; and
(3) restoration shall not begin until a report of the vandalism incident has been made by the appropriate law enforcement authority and the report has been received by the department.
(H)(I)(1) National Historic Landmark Section 501(C)(3) properties located along South Carolina highways and properties listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the Department of the Interior which are located along South Carolina highways are allowed to erect small directional signs no more frequently than one a mile within six miles of such properties.
(2) The signs shall state the name of the historic property and mileage and comprise no more than twenty letters measuring no more than fifteen inches by thirty-six inches and painted using a single color or a neutral background.
(3) The South Carolina Department of Transportation shall issue a permit sticker for each sign for an annual fee of fifteen dollars a sign. The department is also authorized to issue regulations as are necessary to implement the permit process and the conditions and restrictions for the proper placement, height, and design as necessary to the efficient administration of this subsection. The department has no responsibility for erecting these permitted signs."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator BENNETT explained the committee amendment.