Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(C) A person or entity required to obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license who receives molluscan shellfish must first be licensed for molluscan shellfish. The fee for a resident to acquire a molluscan shellfish license is an additional ten dollars, and the fee for a nonresident is an additional fifty dollars. Prior to obtaining a molluscan shellfish license, a person or entity must complete any shellfish training required by regulations promulgated by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control pursuant to Section 44-1-140."
SECTION 3. Section 50-5-945 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-5-945. (A) Shellfish Culture permittees may must acquire a permit to take shellfish for replanting from state bottoms designated by the department for that purpose. The permittee must make application to the department ten days before removing shellfish.
(B) Shellfish Mariculture permittees must acquire a permit from the department to take wild shellfish seed for use in mariculture.
(C) Permits issued pursuant to this section may include conditions related to:
(1) harvest dates and harvest areas;
(2) shellfish size and quantity limits;
(3) cull requirements; and
(4) protection of the natural resources of this State."