Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] P4.
There was no objection.
Senators ALEXANDER, CAMPSEN and MALLOY proposed the following amendment (JUD0107.010), which was adopted:
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, beginning on page [107-13], line 40, by striking PART V in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
Office or Division on Aging and Related Provisions
SECTION 26. Section 1-11-720(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) local councils on aging or other governmental agencies providing aging services funded by the Office on Aging, Office of the Lieutenant Governor Department on Aging;"
SECTION 27. Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:
1. Department of Administration
2. Department of Agriculture
3. Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services
4. Department of Commerce
5. Department of Corrections
6. Department of Disabilities and Special Needs
7. Department of Education
8. Department of Health and Environmental Control
9. Department of Health and Human Services
10. Department of Insurance
11. Department of Juvenile Justice
12. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
13. Department of Mental Health
14. Department of Motor Vehicles
15. Department of Natural Resources
16. Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
17. Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services
18. Department of Public Safety
19. Department of Revenue
20. Department of Social Services
21. Department of Transportation
22. Department of Employment and Workforce
23. Department on Aging."
SECTION 28. Section 9-1-10(11)(g) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: