Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 30. Section 29-4-60(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) The Office of the Governor, Division on Aging Department on Aging shall provide independent consumer information on reverse mortgages and their alternatives."
SECTION 31. Section 43-21-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 43-21-10. There is created in the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, the Division on Aging Department on Aging. The division department must be supported by an Advisory Council on Aging consisting of one member from each of the ten planning and service areas under the Division on Aging and five members from the State at large. The director of the division department shall provide statewide notice that nominations may be submitted to the director from which the Lieutenant Governor shall appoint the members of the council. The members must be citizens of the State who have an interest in and a knowledge of the problems of an aging population. In making appointments to the council, consideration must be given to assure that the council is composed of appointees who are diverse in age, who are able and disabled, and who are active leaders in organizations and institutions that represent different concerns of older citizens and their families. The chair must be elected by the members of the advisory council from its members for a term of two years and until a successor is elected. Members of the council shall serve without compensation but shall receive mileage and subsistence authorized by law for members of boards, commissions, and committees. The advisory council shall meet at least once each quarter and special meetings may be called at the discretion of the director of the division department. Rules and procedures must be adopted by the council for the governance of its operations and activities."
SECTION 32. Section 43-21-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 43-21-20. The members of the advisory council shall serve for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify.