Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 9. The first paragraph in Section 12-28-2355(C), before the first colon, is amended to read:
"(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, of the fees collected pursuant to subsection (A) of this section, ten percent must be transmitted by the Department of Revenue to the Department of Agriculture beginning upon the effective date of this act for use as provided in Section 39-41-70 and the remainder of the fees must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule:"
SECTION 10. Section 12-28-530 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 11. Section 12-28-2740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(H)(1) For purposes of this subsection, 'donor county' means a county that contributes to the 'C' fund an amount in excess of what it receives under the allocation formula as stated in subsection (A). In addition to the allocation to the counties pursuant to subsection (A), the Department of Transportation annually shall transfer from the state highway fund to the donor counties an amount equal to nine and one-half seventeen million dollars in the ratio of the individual donor county's contribution in excess of 'C' fund revenue allocated to the county under subsection (A) to the total excess contributions of all donor counties.
(2) A county is eligible for an additional allocation from the Department of Transportation if the county contributed to the 'C' fund an amount in excess of what it receives under the allocation formula as stated in subsection (A) plus what it receives under item (1). The Department of Transportation annually shall transfer to the eligible counties an amount up to three and one-half million dollars in the ratio of the individual eligible county's contribution to the 'C' fund in excess of the eligible county's total allocations under subsection (A) and item (1) to the total excess contributions of all eligible counties remaining after all allocations under subsection (A) and item (1) have been made. Under no circumstances can an allocation under this item result in an eligible county receiving total allocations in excess of what the county contributed to the 'C' fund."
SECTION 12. Article 3, Chapter 1, Title 57 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 57-1-380. The Department shall prepare a Transportation Asset Management Plan which includes objectives and performance measures for the preservation and improvement of the State Highway System.