Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (g) The Commission on Higher Education, the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, and each public institution of higher learning, as defined in Section 59-103-5, must develop a plan to notify each student of the tax credit allowed by this section and shall promote resources that may be available on campus, or in the community, that would assist students in applying for the tax credit as applicable."
B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after 2017.
SECTION 19. A. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item at the end to read:
"(52)(a) 14.2857 percent of the property tax value of manufacturing property assessed for property tax purposes pursuant to Section 12-43-220(a)(1). For purposes of this item, if the exemption is applied to real property, then it must be applied to the property tax value as it may be adjusted downward to reflect the limit imposed pursuant to Section 6, Article X of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895;
(b) The revenue loss resulting from the exemption allowed by this item must be reimbursed and allocated to the political subdivisions of this State, including school districts, in the same manner as the Trust Fund for Tax Relief, not to exceed eighty-five million dollars per year. In calculating estimated state individual and corporate income tax revenues for a fiscal year, the Board of Economic Advisors shall deduct amounts sufficient to account for the reimbursement required by this item.
(c) Notwithstanding the exemption allowed by this item, in any year in which reimbursements are projected by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office to exceed the reimbursement cap in subitem (b), the exemption amount shall be proportionally reduced so as not to exceed the reimbursement cap. (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property taxes in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 15, Article X of the Constitution of this State."
B. Notwithstanding the exemption amount allowed pursuant to item (52) added pursuant to subsection A of this SECTION, the percentage exemption amount is phased in in six equal and cumulative percentage installments, applicable for property tax years beginning after 2017.