Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The members of the commission shall represent the transportation needs of the State as a whole and may not subordinate the needs of the State to those of any particular area of the State.
(B) The at-large appointment appointments made by the Governor must be transmitted to the Joint Transportation Review Committee Senate and the House of Representatives for confirmation.
B. Section 57-1-325 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-1-325. (A) The Governor shall submit his transportation district appointees to the Senate and the House of Representatives for referral. to the appropriate legislative delegation. Legislative delegation for these purposes means legislators residing in the congressional district corresponding to the transportation district of the appointee.
(B) Upon receipt of a referral, the legislative delegation shall meet to approve or disapprove the Governor's appointee. The question of whether to approve an appointee may be taken up in a full delegation meeting or it may be taken up separately by the Senators in the legislative delegation and the members of the House of Representatives in the legislative delegation. To approve an appointee, the appointee must receive a majority of the weighted vote of only the Senators in the legislative delegation and a majority of the weighted vote of only the members of the House of Representatives in the delegation. The legislative delegation shall report its findings to the Clerk of the House of Representatives, Clerk of the Senate, and the Governor whether the appointee was approved by the weighted vote of the members of the legislative delegation from both the House of Representatives and the Senate. If the legislative delegation approves the Governor's appointee, the appointment shall be referred to the Joint Transportation Review Committee. If the delegation disapproves the appointee, the Governor shall make another appointment. If the legislative delegation fails to approve of the Governor's appointee within forty-five days of the appointee's referral to the delegation, the appointee is deemed to have been disapproved. An appointee must receive a majority of the weighted vote of the members of the legislative delegation from both the House of Representatives and the Senate prior to entering a term of office.