Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any increase in proceeds resulting from the provisions of this subsection must be used exclusively for repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the state highway system."
SECTION 14. A. Section11-43-167(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The Department of Transportation shall reduce the allocation to the state-funded resurfacing program required in item (1) in proportion to the amounts transferred to the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank pursuant to subsection (C) and in proportion to the amounts required by the Department of Transportation to fund repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the existing transportation system."
B.1. Section 11-43-165 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
2. This subsection 14.B.1. takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to Fiscal Year 2018-2019.
SECTION 15. A. Article 25, Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: