Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. The property tax exemption and reimbursement for the exemption allowed by this section are effective for property tax years beginning after 2016.
SECTION ___. Section 11-11-157 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION ___. A. Article 7, Chapter 10, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
B. Sections 11-11-155 and 11-11-156 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
C. Article 11, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
D. Subsections B and C of this section take effect July 1, 2017.
SECTION ___. A. Section 12-37-3130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-3130. As used in this article:
(1) 'Additions' or 'improvements' mean an increase in the value of an existing parcel of real property because of:
(a) new construction;
(b) reconstruction;
(c) major additions to the boundaries of the property or a structure on the property;
(d) remodeling; or
(e) renovation and rehabilitation, including installation.
Additions or improvements do not include minor construction or ongoing maintenance and repair of existing structures. The repair or reconstruction of a structure damaged or destroyed by a disaster, to include, but not limited to, construction defects, defective materials, fire, wind, hail, flood, and acts of God, is not an addition or improvement to the extent that the structure as repaired or reconstructed is similar in size, utility, and function of the structure damaged or destroyed, and the rebuilding or reconstruction is begun within eight years after determination of the damage or destruction. Construction of facilities in a home that make the home handicap accessible is not an addition or improvement if the utility and function of the structure remains unchanged. The installation of a fire sprinkler system in a commercial or residential structure when the installation is not required by law,
regulation, or code is not an addition or improvement if the utility and function of the structure remains unchanged.
(2) 'Adjustments' mean changes in fair market value as determined in and property tax value resulting from periodic countywide appraisal and equalization programs conducted pursuant to Section 12-43-217 as allowed pursuant to Section 6, Article X of the Constitution of this State, but adjustments are subject to the limits on increases provided in that Section 6 and as further provided in Section 12-37-3140(B).
(3) 'Appraisal' or 'appraised' means the process provided by law for the property tax assessor to determine the fair market value of real property and additions and improvements to real property.