Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] between revenue allocated to the county under subsection (A) and the amount that the county contributes to the 'C' fund." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CLIMER spoke on the amendment.
On motion of Senator CLIMER, the amendment was withdrawn.
Senators MALLOY, SHEHEEN and FANNING proposed the following amendment (SA\3516C007.BH.AHB17), which was withdrawn:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered PART to read:
SECTION ___. Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 276 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 6-1-320. (A)(1) Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indices for the most recent twelve-month period consisting of January through December of the preceding calendar year, plus, beginning in 2007, the percentage increase in the previous year in the population of the entity as determined by the Office of Research and Statistics of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office. If the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indices experiences a negative percentage, the average is deemed to be zero. If an entity experiences a reduction in population, the percentage change in population is deemed to be zero. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate.