Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the increase is exactly between two-tenths of a cent, the department must round the price up to the higher of the two. The department shall determine the increase in the motor fuel user fee by March thirty-first of each year, and the increase shall take effect the following July first. The department must notify affected taxpayers of the motor fuel user fee to be in effect for the coming July first to June thirtieth period."
B. The first CPI adjustment made pursuant to this SECTION takes effect July 1, 2023.
SECTION 4. A. Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-410. (A) A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to sixteen cents a gallon the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all of the road tax funds collected in excess of sixteen cents a gallon, after accounting for the credit provided in Section 56-11-450, must be credited to the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund."
B. Section 56-11-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: