Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, property exempted from property tax in the manner provided in this item is considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Section 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State.
(c) The exemptions allowed by this item may not be deleted or reduced except by a legislative enactment receiving a recorded roll call vote of at least a two-thirds majority of the membership of each house of the General Assembly. Reserved"
B. This section is effective for property tax years beginning after 2016.
SECTION ___. A. Section 12-37-270(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) As provided in Section 11-11-150, there must be credited to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief in a fiscal year an amount sufficient to pay the reimbursement provided by this section. From the trust fund, the department annually shall pay to the county treasurer of the county in which the dwelling is situate for the account of each county, school district, or special district in it a sum equal to the amount of taxes that was not collected for the county, school district, or special district by reason of the exemption provided for in Section 12-37-250. The department also annually, from the trust fund, shall pay to the governing body of the municipality in which the dwelling is situate a sum equal to
the amount of taxes that was not collected for the municipality by reason of the exemption provided for in Section 12-37-250. However, no reimbursement must be paid pursuant to this section for revenue for school operations not collected because of the exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250. The county treasurer and municipal governing body shall furnish the department on or before April first following the tax year, or during an extension authorized by the department not to exceed sixty days, an accounting or statement as prescribed by the department that reflects the amount of county, municipal, school district, or special district taxes that was not collected because of the exemption. Funds paid by the department as the result of an erroneous or improper application must be returned to the department for deposit in the general fund of the State."
B. This section is effective for fiscal years beginning after June 30, 2017.
SECTION ___. A. Section 12-37-251 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: