Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Alexander Allen Campbell Cromer Fanning Gambrell Goldfinch Gregory Grooms Hutto Jackson Kimpson Leatherman Malloy Matthews, John Matthews, Margie McElveen McLeod Nicholson Rankin Reese Sabb Senn Setzler Sheheen Williams
Bennett Campsen Climer Corbin Davis Hembree Martin Massey Peeler Rice Shealy Talley Timmons Turner Verdin Young
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senators DAVIS and CORBIN proposed the following amendment (3516R108.SP.TD), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-43-140. (A) The board of directors is the governing board of the bank. The board consists of seven voting directors as follows: the Chairman of the Department of Transportation Commission, ex officio; one director appointed by the Governor who shall serve as chairman; one director appointed by the Governor; one director appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker, ex officio; one director appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, ex officio. Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term. The board shall be composed of one member from each congressional district, all appointed by the Governor, upon the advice and consent of the Senate.