Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Not over $5,000 0 percent of taxable income;
Over $5,000 but not over $10,000 3 percent of the excess over $5,000;
Over $10,000 but not over $30,000 $150 plus 5 percent of the excess of $10,000; and
Over $30,000 $1,150 plus 7 percent of the excess over $30,000.
(B)(H) The department may prescribe tax tables consistent with the rates set pursuant to subsection (A) this section."
B. Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-520. Each December 15, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in taxable year 2024 and
succeeding calendar years the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets."
SECTION 2. Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: