Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Alexander Allen Campbell Corbin Cromer Gambrell Goldfinch Gregory Grooms Hutto Jackson Johnson Kimpson Leatherman Malloy Martin Massey Matthews, John Matthews, Margie McElveen McLeod Nicholson Reese Senn Setzler Shealy Sheheen Verdin Young
Bennett Campsen Climer Davis Fanning Hembree Peeler Rankin Rice Talley Timmons Turner
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senator CLIMER proposed the following amendment (3516R059.SP.WC), which was withdrawn:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 12-28-2740(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(H) For purposes of this subsection, 'donor county' means a county that contributes to the 'C' fund an amount in excess of what it receives under the allocation formula as stated in subsection (A). In addition to the allocation to the counties pursuant to subsection (A), the Department of Transportation annually shall transfer from the state highway fund to the each donor counties county an amount equal to nine and one-half million dollars in the ratio of the individual donor county's contribution in excess of 'C' fund revenue allocated to the county under subsection (A) to the total excess contributions of all donor counties the difference
between revenue allocated to the county under subsection (A) and the amount that the county contributes to the 'C' fund." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CLIMER spoke on the amendment.
On motion of Senator CLIMER, the amendment was withdrawn.