Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Alexander Allen Campbell Cromer Fanning Gambrell Goldfinch Gregory Grooms Hutto Jackson Johnson Kimpson Leatherman Malloy Matthews, John Matthews, Margie McElveen McLeod Nicholson Rankin Reese Sabb Senn Setzler Sheheen Williams
Bennett Campsen Climer Corbin Davis Hembree Martin Massey Peeler Rice Shealy Talley Timmons Turner Verdin Young
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senator HEMBREE proposed the following amendment (3516R104.KM.GH), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-510. (A) For taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income
Over $2,220 but not over $4,440 $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;
Over $4,440 but not over $6,660 $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;
Over $6,660 but not over $8,880 $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;
Over $8,880 but not over $11,100 $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880;
Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.
(B) For tax year 2018, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, trusts, and any other entities except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates:
Not over $3,120 0 percent of taxable income;
Over $3,120 but not over $9,000 3 percent of the excess over $3,120;
Over $9,000 but not over $15,000 $176 plus 5 percent of the excess of $9,000; and
Over $15,000 $476 plus 7 percent of the excess over $15,000.
(C) For tax year 2019, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, trusts, and any other entities except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates:
Not over $3,500 0 percent of taxable income;
Over $3,500 but not over $9,200 3 percent of the excess over $3,500;
Over $9,200 but not over $18,000 $171 plus 5 percent of the excess of $9,200; and
Over $18,000 $611 plus 7 percent of the excess over $18,000.
(D) For tax year 2020, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, trusts, and any other entities except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates: